Quiz Electronics Engineering 21 May 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 21/05/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In time division switches if each memory access takes 100 ns and one frame period is 125 µs, then the maximum number of lines that can be supported is
(a) 625 lines
(b) 1250 lines
(c) 2300 lines
(d) 318 lines

Q2. Which two are valid constructors for Thread?
1. Thread (Runnable r, String name)
2. Thread ()
3. Thread (int priority)
4. Thread (Runnable r, ThreadGroup g)
5. Thread (Runnable r, int priority)
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1 and 2
(d) 2 and 5

Q3. Which of the following object types are generally autonomous, meaning that they can exhibit some behavior without being operated upon by another object.
(a) Passive
(b) Active
(c) Both (A) and (B)
(d) None of the above

Q4. The address of a class B Host is to be split into subnets with a 6 – bit subnet number. What is the maximum number of subnets and maximum number of hosts in each subnet?
(a) 8 subnets and 262142 hosts
(b) 6 subnets and 262142 hosts
(c) 62 subnets and 1022 hosts
(d) 8 subnets and 1024 hosts

Q5. Which level of RAID refers to disk mirroring with block striping?
(a) RAID level 1
(b) RAID level 2
(c) RAID level 0
(d) RAID level 3

Q6. Which of the following desired features are beyond the capability of relational algebra?
(a) Aggregate Computation
(b) Multiplication
(c) Finding transitive closure
(d) All of the above

Q7. A pipeline is having speed up factor as 10 and operating with efficiency of 80%. What will be the number of stages in the pipeline?
(a) 10
(b) 8
(c) 13
(d) None

Q8. In a ripple counter using edge-triggered JK flip-flops, the pulse input is applied to
(a) Clock input of all flip-flops
(b) J and K input of one flip-flop
(c) J and K input of all flip-flops
(d) Clock input of one flop-flop

Q9. Consider the following statements:
1. DC chopper can be used in both DC and AC drives.
2. For four-quadrant operation dual converter is required.
3. Output voltage from a chopper circuit depends both on load current and duty cycle.
4. In a step-down source, current can be discontinuous if duty cycle is LOW.
Which of the following statements are correct?
(a) 1,2 and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1,3 and 4
(d) 1 and 4

Q10. What is ‘Basis of Encapsulation’?
(a) object
(b) class
(c) method
(d) all of the mentioned

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given:
Each memory access time(T) = 100 ns
One frame period = 125 µs

We know that,
1 Frame Period = 2nT [where n is number of lines]

Now, 125 µs = 2n(100ns)
n = (125 × 10^(-6))/(200〖 × 10〗^(-9) )
So, n = 625

Therefore, the maximum number of lines that can be supported is 625.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. (1) and (2) are valid constructor for thread but (3), (4) and (5) are not legal constructor.

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. In class B network, first 2 octet are reserved for Network ID and remaining 2 for Host ID. So first 6 bits of 3rd octet are used for subnet and remaining 13 bits for hosts.
Maximum number of subnets = 2^6 – 2 = 64 – 2 = 62 subnets
2 is subtracted because subnet values containing all zero’s and all one’s are reserved for broadcast address so reducing the total number by 2.

Number of hosts = 2^10 – 2 = 1024 – 2 = 1022

Therefore, the maximum number of subnets and maximum number of hosts in each subnet are 62 subnets and 1022 hosts respectively.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Characteristics of different RAID are:-
RAID-0: Disk array striping at the level of blocks rather than mirroring and parity, for data handling.
RAID-1: Disk mirroring with block stripping i.e., the replication of data to two or more disks. This is also called as RAID 10 or RAID 1+0.
RAID-2: stripes data at the bit level using a Hamming code to detect errors. Memory system have long parity bits for error detection and correction.
RAID-3: uses a parity disk to store the information instead of striping it with the data.

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given:
Speed up factor = 10
Efficiency = 80% = 0.8

We know that,
Efficiency = Speed up/No. of stages

Now, No. of stages = Speed up/Efficiency
No. of stages = 10/0.8
So, No. of stages = 12.5 = 13(approx.)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Ripple Counter is an asynchronous counter in which only the first flip-flop is applied with an external clock and all subsequent flip-flops are clocked by the output of the preceding flip-flop. Same is the case in edge-triggered JK flip-flop.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Statement 1 is Incorrect. DC choppers are used only for DC drives.
Statement 2 is Correct.
Statement 3 is Incorrect. Output voltage depends only on Duty cycle and independent of load current.
Statement 4 is Correct.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Encapsulation refers to the bundling of data with the methods that operate on that data. It is used to hide the values or state of a structured data object inside a class, preventing unauthorized parties’ direct access to them. Also called combination of data-hiding and abstraction. Encapsulation provides contract to other object of what to hide and what to expose which can be accessed by other objects.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *