Quiz Electronics Engineering 20 June 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 20/06/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. CPU consist of ___________
(a) ALU and Control Unit
(b) ALU, Control Unit and Hard Disk
(c) ALU, Control Unit and Monitor
(d) ALU, Control Unit and Register

 

Q2. The Decimal equivalent of the Hexadecimal number (A09D)16
(a) 31845
(b) 41117
(c) 41052
(d) 32546

 

Q3. Process that periodically checks status of an I/O devices, is known as:
(a) Polling
(b) I/O instruction
(c) Dealing
(d) Cold Swapping

 

Q4. If there is more than one key for relation schema in DBMS then each key in relation schema is classified as:
(a) prime key
(b) super key
(c) candidate key
(d) primary key

 

 

Q5. The addressing mode used in an instruction of the form ADD A, B is _____
(a) Direct
(b) Absolute
(c) Indirect
(d) Indexed

 

Q6. The concept of Big O is important because:
(a) It can be used to decide the best algorithm that solves a given problem
(b) It is the lower bound of the growth rate of algorithm.
(c) It determines the maximum size of a problem that can be solved in a given amount of time
(d) Both (a) and (c)

 

Q7. Where does the swap space reside?
(a) RAM
(b) ROM
(c) DISK
(d) On-chip cache

 

Q8. The IETF standard documents are called:
(a) RFC
(b) RCF
(c) ID
(d) None of the above

 

Q9. Software Requirement Specification(SRS) is also known as specification of:
(a) White Box Testing
(b) Integrated Testing
(c) Black Box Testing
(d) Acceptance Testing

 

Q10. A Low pass filter is that
(a) passes the frequencies lower than the specified cut-off frequency
(b) Used to recover signal from sampled signal
(c) rejects higher frequencies
(d) All of the above

 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

ALU, Control Unit and Register

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
A is equivalent to 10 in decimal.
D is equivalent to 13 in decimal.
Now,
⇒ 〖(A09D)〗_16 = 16^3 × A + 16^2 × 0 + 16^1 × 9 + 16^0× D
⇒ 〖(A09D)〗_16 = 4096 × 10 + 0 + 16 × 9 + 1 × 13
So, 〖(A09D)〗_16 = 40960 + 144 + 13 = 41117

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Polling is the most simple way for an I/O device to communicate with the processor. It periodically checks status of the device to see about the time for the next I/O operation.

S4. Ans.(c)

candidate key

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the given instruction data or operand from register B is added to the data present in the register A and the result is finally stored in register ‘A’. This instruction is in “Direct Addressing Mode”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Big O notation defines an upper bound of an algorithm. It is the Best algorithm of worst case input.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Swap space is located on hard drives or Disk which have a slower access time than physical memory. It is a part of virtual machine. Swap space temporarily holds memory pages that are inactive.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. IETF stands for “Internet Engineering Task Force”. Request for Comments (RFC) is a formal document from the IETF. It is formed from the committee drafting and subsequent review by interested parties. These documents describe the methods, behaviors, research, or innovations for the working of the Internet.

S9. Ans.(c)

Black Box Testing

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A LPF passes all the frequencies below the cut-off frequency. The cut-off frequency is low so higher frequencies are rejected. Due to this reason these are used for recovering of low frequency message signal.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *