Quiz Electronics Engineering 2 April 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 02/04/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following is an example of a SPOOLED device?
(a) The terminal used to enter the input data for a program being executed.
(b) A line printer used to print the output of a number of Jobs
(c) The secondary memory device in a virtual memory system
(d) One tries to divide a number by 0.
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Operating System
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q2. Linked lists are not suitable data structures for which one of the following?
(a) Binary search
(b) Insertion sort
(c) Radix sort
(d) Polynomial manipulation
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Data Structure
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q3. A machine needs a minimum of 100sec to sort 1000 names by quick sort. The minimum time needed to sort 100 names will be approximately.
(a) 50.2 sec
(b) 11.2 sec
(c) 72.7 sec
(d) 6.7 sec
L1 Difficulty 4
QTags Computer
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q4. Product is
(a) Deliverables
(b) User expectations
(c) Organization’s effort in development
(d) None of the above
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Software Engineering
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q5. Choose the correct statement:
(a) Baseband network uses analog technology.
(b) In broadband network, the carrier signals operate at lower frequency
(c) Broadband network uses digital technology
(d) Baseband network is Time Division Multiplexed.
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Networking
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q6. In A Multiprogramming environment
(a) More than one process resides in the memory
(b) The programs are developed by more than one person
(c) The processor executes more than one process at a time
(d) A single user can execute many programs at the same time
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Operating System
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q7. A simple two-pass assembler does which of the following in the first pass?
1. It allocates space for the literals
2. It computes the total length of the program
3. It builds the symbol table for the symbols and their values
4. It generates code for all the load and stores register instruction
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 4 only
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Compiler Design
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q8. The set of permitted values for each attribute is called its
(a) Attribute set
(b) Domain
(c) Attribute range
(d) Group
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags DBMS
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q9. Zero has two representation in
(a) Sign magnitude
(b) 1’s complement
(c) 2’s complement
(d) Both (a) and (b)
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Digital Electronics
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q10. The register which contains the data to be written into or read out of the addressed location is known as
(a) Memory data register
(b) Memory address register
(c) Program Counter
(d) Index register
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Computer Organization & Microprocessor
QCreator Vikram Kumar

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Spooling is the process of sending data to a spool, or temporary storage area in the computer’s memory. This data may contain files or processes. It is executed by a device, program or the system like a printer. Spool means simultaneous operations of online peripherals.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Binary search: Using linked list it will take O(n) time to find mid element itself. So, binary search is inefficient with linked list.
Radix sort: In this we put digits according to same position(unit, tens) into buckets. It can be effectively handled by linked lists.
Insertion sort: No need to swap. Find appropriate place to join the link.
Polynomial manipulation: Linked List is a natural solution for polynomial manipulation.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given:
Time taken to sort 1000 names = 100sec = t1
Let the minimum time needed to sort 100 names will be t2.
In the best case quick sort algorithm makes O(nlogn) comparisons.
For n = 1000,
1000 x log(1000) = 1000 x log_10⁡〖10^3 〗 = 1000 x 3 = 3000 comparisons.
To sort 100 names a minimum of 100(log100) = 100 x log_10⁡〖10^2 〗 = 200 comparisons
Now, t_1/t_2 = 9000/200
⇒ 100/t_2 = 9000/200 ⇒ (100 x 200)/9000 = t_2
So, t_2 = 6.7 sec

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Software Products are system products where software system or both hardware and software system are delivered to the customer with the documentation that provides the customer with required instructions to use the system.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Baseband transmission use digital signaling for transmission over a single wire without requiring a carrier. With this we can transmit multiple signals on a single cable by Time-Division Multiplexing (TDM). TDM divides a single channel into time slots. Twisted pair, coaxial cable, or optical fiber and LANs are used as baseband channels.
In broadband transmission multiple channels are created using frequency-division multiplexing.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Multiprogramming is the ability of an operating system to execute more than one program on a single processor machine. Therefore, multiple tasks, programs, jobs or processes can reside into the main memory at one point of time. However, processor can’t executes more than one process at that instant.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. A simple two-pass assembler scans the code twice. In first pass, counts the length of the machine code instructions to find out the addresses of all the labels. It also creates a table, known as the Symbol Table, containing list of all the addresses and their position in the program. In second pass, generate the machine codes and uses the symbol table to determine how far away jump labels are, and to generate the most efficient instruction. So, Simple two-pass assembler in the first pass:-
1. Allocates space for the literals.
2. Computes the total length of program.
3. Builds the symbol table for the symbols and their values.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Domain is defined as the set of permitted values for each attribute. The values of the attribute must lie within the defined domain.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Zero has two representation in sign’s magnitude. Signed zero is zero denoted by −0 and +0. Both of these representation have equal value that is 0.
Zero have two representation in 1’s compliments. 1’s complement of a binary number is transforming the 0 bit to 1 and the 1 bit to 0.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
A register used to read or write data into or onto memory location is Memory Data Register.
Memory Address Register (MAR) is a register that either stores the memory address from which data will be fetched to the CPU, or the address to which data will be sent and stored. It is a parallel load register.
Program Counter (PC) is a register which has the address of the next instruction to be executed from memory. It is incremented after fetching an instruction, and points to the memory address of the next instruction to be executed.
The instruction register (IR) or current instruction register (CIR) holds the instruction currently being executed or decoded.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *