Quiz Electronics Engineering 19 Oct 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 19/10/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which one of them is a transferred electron device?
(a) BARITT diode
(b) IMPATT diode
(c) Gunn diode
(d) Step recovery diode

Q2. To overcome the difficulty of race around condition which of the following flip-flop is used?
(a) JK flip-flop
(b) SR flip-flop
(c) D flip-flop
(d) Master-slave flip-flop

Q3. What type of integration is chosen to fabricate Integrated Circuits like Counters, multiplexers and Adders?
(a) Small Scale Integration (SSI)
(b) Medium Scale Integration (MSI)
(c) Large Scale Integration (LSI)
(d) Very Large Scale Integration (VLSI)

Q4. If x(t) is of finite duration and is absolutely integrable, then the “region of convergence” is
(a) entire s plane
(b) from σ = -∞ to σ = +1
(c) from σ = -1 to σ = +∞
(d) entire right half plane

Q5. Which memory has the highest storage capacity?
(a) Magnetic tape
(b) Magnetic disc
(c) Core memory
(d) Semiconductor memory

Q6. PAM signals are constructed by using a low pass filter of pass band slightly greater than base band to avoid aliasing. This avoids distortion
(a) True for flat top pulses
(b) True if law pass filter has sharp cut-off
(c) Flat top pulses introduce envelope delay
(d) Flat top pulses introduce amplitude distortion and delay

Q7. The SI unit of capacitance is
(a) mho
(b) farad
(c) weber
(d) ohm

Q8. DNS database contains _______
(a) name server records
(b) hostname-to-address records
(c) hostname aliases
(d) all of the above

Q9. A DC link chopper as compared to AC link is
(a) efficient
(b) less costly
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) bulky

Q10. Consider the following statements relating the electrostatic and magnetostatic fields:
1. The relative distribution of charges on an isolated conducting body is dependent on the total charge of the body.
2. The magnetic flux through any closed surface is zero.
Which of these statements is/are correct?
(a) Both 1 and 2
(b) 1 only
(c) 2 only
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Gunn diode is a two-terminal semiconductor diode, with Negative Differential Resistance. It is also known as a Transferred Electron Device (TED).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Master slave flip flop is a cascade of two flip flops in which the first one responds to the data input when the block is high whereas the second one responds to the output of the first one when the clock is low. Thus the final output change only when the clock is low when the data inputs are not effective. Thus the race around condition gets eliminated in this.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fabrication of ICs like counter, multiplexers and adders requires 30-300 gates per chip. Therefore, Medium Scale Integration is best suitable.

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Magnetic disc has the highest storage capacity.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. In flat top pulses due to aperture effect amplitude distortion is found.

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. DNS(Domain Name System) is an application layer protocol for message exchange between clients and servers. It is a distributed database implemented in a hierarchy of name servers. It is a host name to IP address translation service i.e. mapping IP addresses with the hostname. DNS is a distributed database implemented in a hierarchy of name servers.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
• In AC link Chopper, the voltage inversion takes place. The DC voltage is converted into AC with the help of an inverter. Obtained AC is passed through a step-down or step-up transformers. The output from the transformers is again converted into DC by a rectifier. AC link choppers are very bulky and occupy a large amount of space.
• DC chopper works on DC voltage. They work as a step up and step down transformers on DC voltage. DC choppers are more efficient, speed, less cost and optimized devices. They provide smooth control over the DC voltage.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Magnetic flux inside a closed surface is zero because net charge inside the closed surface is zero.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *