Quiz Electronics Engineering 18 April 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 18/04/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. STACK is which of the following type of structure?
(a) Last In First Out (LIFO)
(b) First In First Out (FIFO)
(c) Last In Last Out (LILO)
(d) First Come First Served (FCFS)
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Data Structure
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q2. The modulation index of an amplitude modulated wave is changed from 0 to 1. The transmitted Power is
(a) Doubled
(b) Halved
(c) Increased by 50 percent
(d) Unchanged
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Communication Engineering
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q3. Which of the following is not a phases of database design methodology?
(a) Physical Database Design
(b) Conceptual Data Modeling
(c) Logical Database Design
(d) DBMS selection
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags DBMS
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q4. Which of the following is termed as minimum error code
(a) Gray code
(b) Binary code
(c) Excess 3 code
(d) Octal code
L1 Difficulty 4
QTags Digital Electronics
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q5. _______ is the part of malware such as worms or viruses which performs the malicious action; deleting data, sending spam or encrypting data.
(a) Denial of Service
(b) Exploits
(c) Scams
(d) Payload
L1 Difficulty 4
QTags Networking Security
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q6. In a communication system, noise is most likely to affect the signal
(a) at the receiver
(b) at the transmitter
(c) at the information source
(d) in the channel
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Communication Engineering
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q7. EDGE is the acronym of
(a) Evolution of Data for Global Enhancement
(b) Enhanced Data rates for GSM Evolution
(c) Enhanced Digital rates for GSM Evolution
(d) Evolution of Digital rates for GSM Evolution
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Networking Security
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q8. Consider a system having “n” resources of same type. These resources are shared by 3 processes A, B, C. These have peak demands of 4, 5 and 6 respectively. For what value of “n” deadlock won’t occur.
(a) 13
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 15
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Operating System
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q9. Intersymbol interference is a problem in ……… transmission.
(a) PCM
(b) AM
(c) FM
(d) all of the above
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Communication Engineering
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q10. The concept of order (Big O) is important because
(a) it can be used to decide the best algorithm that solves a given problem
(b) it determines the maximum size of a problem that can be solved in a given amount of time
(c) it is the lower bound of the growth rate of algorithm
(d) Both (a) and (b) above
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Computer
QCreator Vikram Kumar

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stack is a linear data structure which follows a particular order for performing any operation. In this elements can be added and removed from top only. The principle is LIFO(Last In First Out). We use PUSH operation for inserting an element and POP operation for removing an element.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. µ changes from 0 to 1.
Formula is
P_t=P_c (1+µ^2/2)
where, P_t = transmitted power,
P_c = carrier power
m = modulation index.
For µ = 0, Pt = Pc
For µ = 1, Pt = Pc (1+1/2) = Pc (3/2)
Change in power = (3/2) Pc – Pc = (1/2) Pc
Increase in power = (Change in power)/(initial power) x 100 = ((1/2)P_c)/P_c x 100 = 50%
So, increases by 50 percent.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Database design is a structured approach that the database uses for planning, storing and managing data to support and facilitate the process of design. The database design methodology is divided into three main phases. These are:-
Conceptual design- It is used to build the conceptual representation of the database. It has the identification of the important entities, relationships, and attributes.
Logical database design – It is used to convert the conceptual representation to the logical structure, which includes designing the relations.
Physical database design – It is used to decide the implementation of logical structure physically in DBMS.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Only in case of Gray code only 1-bit changes at a time. Remaining in all other 1 or more than one bit changes at a time. So, Gray Code is termed as Minimum error code. For this reason Gray code is used for correction in digital modulation.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. In computer security, the payload is the part of the private user text. It could also contain malware such as worms or viruses which performs the malicious action like deleting data, sending spam or encrypting data. Those malware have overhead code for avoiding detection.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noise is mostly effective in channel because there are so many hindrances in the channel.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. EDGE network stands for Enhanced Data rates for GSM Evolution. This data system is used on GSM network to allow improved data transmission rates.
EDGE is a faster version GSM wireless service designed to deliver data at rates up to 384 Kbps. It provides three times faster internet service than outdated GPRS system to cell phone. It enables the delivery of multimedia and other broadband applications to mobile phone and computer users. Sometimes it is called as 2.5G network.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
A B C
3 4 5
Now if we give one more resource to any one of the process, it will ensure that there is no deadlock.
We get 3 + 4 + 5 + 1 = 13.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. For sending Rectangular pulses of infinite bandwidth through finite channel BW, the channel compresses its BW from infinite to some finite and due to this there is compression in frequency domain but expansion in time domain of pulse and thus Intersymbol interference occurs in PCM.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Big O notation gives best algorithm that solve best, average, worst case problem. In general Big O is “The Best algorithm of worst case input”. It also determines the max size of problem that can be solved in given amount of time.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *