Quiz Electronics Engineering 17 July 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 16/07/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A system program that combines the separately compiled modules of a program into a form suitable for execution
(a) Assembler
(b) Linking loader
(c) cross compiler
(d) load and go

Q2. Which access method is used for obtaining a record from cassette tape?
(a) Direct
(b) Random
(c) Sequential
(d) Parallel

Q3. Which of the following statements is/are TRUE for an undirected graph?
P : Number of odd degree vertices is even.
Q : Sum of degrees of all vertices is even
(a) P only
(b) Q only
(c) Neither P nor Q
(d) both P and Q

Q4. Which memory is difficult to interface with processor?
(a) Static memory
(b) Dynamic memory
(c) ROM
(d) None of the above

Q5. In a complete k-ary tree, every internal node has exactly k children. The number of leaves in such a tree with n internal nodes is
(a) n(k – 1) + 1
(b) (n – 1)k + 1
(c) nk
(d) n(k – 1)

Q6. The digital multiplexer is basically a combinational logic circuit to perform the operation
(a) AND-AND
(b) OR-OR
(c) AND-OR
(d) OR-AND

Q7. Page fault frequency in an operating system is reduced when the:
(a) processes tend to be I/O bound
(b) locality of reference is applicable to the process
(c) size of pages is reduced
(d) processes tend to CPU bound

Q8. What is the frequency of the ac waveform V = 10.8 sin 50t?
(a) 7.96 Hz
(b) 9.96 Hz
(c) 8.96 Hz
(d) None of these

Q9. A 10 km long line has a characteristic impedance of 400 ohms. If line length is 100 km, the characteristic impedance is:
(a) 4000 Ω
(b) 4 Ω
(c) 40 Ω
(d) 400 Ω

Q10. A queue is implemented using an array such that ENQUEUE and DEQUEUE operations are performed efficiently. Which one of the following statements is correct(n refers to the number of items in the queue)?
(a) both operations can be performed in O(1) time
(b) at most one operation can be performed in O(1) time but the worst case time for the operation be Ω(n)
(c) The worst case time complexity for both operations will be Ω(n)
(d) worst case time complexity for both operations will be Ω(logn)

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Linking loader is a loader combining the functions of a relocating loader which can combine a number of independently compiled program segments into an executable program.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sequential Method is the standard method used for accessing files and devices. Cassette Tape rewinds itself after every use. So, It is used for obtaining a record from cassette tape.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. We know that,
⇒ sum of odd degree + sum of even degree = 2 × no. of edges
So, sum of odd degree = 2 × no. of edges – sum of even degree
Since, RHS will always have even value so LHS will also be even. Hence, P statement is correct.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dynamic Memory refreshes itself periodically so it becomes difficult to interface it.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a complete k-ary tree, every internal node having ‘0’ or ‘k’ children the relation is –
L = (k – 1)*n + 1
where,
L is the number of leaf nodes
n is the number of internal nodes

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Locality of reference, same value or related memory location are frequently accessed depending upon the memory access pattern.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given:
ω = 50
Now,
⇒ ω = 2πf
⇒ f = 50/2π
So, f = 7.96 Hz

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. We know that Characteristics Impedance is Z_O = √(L/C) and it is independent of length of line.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Circular Array can be used to implement both the Enqueue and Dequeue in O(1) time in worst possible time.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *