Quiz Electronics Engineering 16 June 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 16/06/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The Boolean expression (X+Z ̅)( Y ̅+Z ̅) simplifies to
(a) Z ̅ + XY ̅
(b) Z ̅(X ̅ + Y)
(c) Y ̅Z ̅ + AY ̅
(d) None of these

Q2. What is the difference between XML and HTML?
(a) HTML is used for exchanging data, XML is not
(b) XML is used for exchanging data, HTML is not
(c) HTML can have user defines tags, XML cannot
(d) Both b and c

Q3. Which ‘Normal Form’ is based on the concept of ‘full functional dependency’ ?
(a) First Normal Form
(b) Second Normal Form
(c) Third Normal Form
(d) Fourth Normal Form

Q4. In most WANs, the network contains numerous cables of telephone lines, each one connecting a pair of –
(a) Packet
(b) Star topology
(c) Router
(d) Antennas

Q5. Time complexity of an algorithm T(n), where n is the input size is given by
T(n) = T(n-1) + 1/n, if n>1
= 1, otherwise
The order of this algorithm is
(a) n
(b) n2
(c) log(n)
(d) (n)n

Q6. In worst case, the number of comparisons needed to search singly linked list of length n for a given element is
(a) n
(b) log2n
(c) n/2
(d) log2n-1

Q7. To overcome the problems of the assembler in dealing with branching code we use _____.
(a) Debugger
(b) Two-pass assembler
(c) Op-Assembler
(d) Interpreter

Q8. A read bit can be read
(a) by peripheral and written by CPU
(b) and written by CPU
(c) and written by peripheral
(d) by CPU and written by the peripheral

Q9. Which is NOT a software characteristics?
(a) Software is always correct
(b) Software does not wear out
(c) Software is flexible
(d) Software is not manufactured

Q10. The top-down parsing method is also called
(a) Shift reduce parsing
(b) Recursive descent parsing
(c) Operator precedence parsing
(d) None of the above

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
(X+Z ̅)( Y ̅+Z ̅)
= XY ̅ + XZ ̅ + Y ̅Z ̅+ Z ̅Z ̅ [on expansion]
= XY ̅ + XZ ̅ + Y ̅Z ̅ + Z ̅
= XY ̅ + Y ̅Z ̅ + Z ̅(1+X)
= XY ̅ + Y ̅Z ̅ + Z ̅ [ 1+X = 1]
= XY ̅ + Z ̅ (1+Y ̅)
= XY ̅ + Z ̅

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. XML is a meta-markup language that consists of a set of rules for creating semantic tags used to describe data. An XML element is made up of a start tag, an end, and content in between.
S.No. HTML XML
01 HTML is used to display data and focuses on appearance of data. XML is a software and hardware independent tool used to transport and store data. It focuses on what data is.
02 Not case sensitive. Case sensitive.
03 not necessary to use a closing tag. use a closing tag.
04 has own predefined tags. can define tags according to your need.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Second Normal Form (2NF):
For a table to be in the Second Normal Form, it should be in the First Normal form.
no Partial Dependency.
A functional dependency X → Y is a full functional dependency if removal of any attribute from X will conclude that the dependency does not hold any more. 2NF is based on concept of full functional dependency.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. WAN covers a large geographical area like a country or continent. The hosts (or end systems) are connected by a communication subnet. This subnet consists of 2 distinct components: Transmission lines and Switching element. In WAN‘s the network contains numerous cables of telephone lines, each one connecting a pair of routers If two routers that do not share a cable to communicate they must do this indirectly, ‘i.e. via other routers.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given:
T(n) = T(n-1) + 1/n
⟹ T(n-1) = T(n-2) + 1/(n-1)
………………….
And so on
⟹ T(2) = T(1) + 1/1
So, we get
T(n) = T(1) + 1/n + 1/(n-1) + ………….. + 1/2 +1/1
⟹ T(n) = 1+log(n)

So, The order is log(n).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In worst case, the number of comparisons needed to search singly linked list is O(n).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Two-pass assembler require two passes to scan source file. First pass is responsible for label definition and create entries into symbol table. Second pass then translates the instructions into assembly language or generates machine code.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A read bit is read by CPU and this process is done in the CPU and written by peripheral like Monitor Screen.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Software cannot be always correct. There may be some bug or error.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Recursive descent is a top-down parsing technique. It makes the parse tree from the top and the input is read from left to right. Context-free grammar is recursive in nature so this technique is regarded recursive.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *