Quiz Electronics Engineering 16 April 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 16/04/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Dirty bit for a page in a page table
(a) helps maintain LRU information
(b) allows only read on a page
(c) helps avoid unnecessary writes on a paging device
(d) None of the above
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Operating System
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q2. A network 198.78.41.0 is a
(a) Class A network
(b) Class B network
(c) Class C network
(d) Class D network
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Networking
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q3. Which type of DBMS provides support for maintaining several versions of the same entity?
(a) Relational Data Base Management Systems
(b) Hierarchical
(c) Object Oriented Data Base Management Systems
(d) Network
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags DBMS
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q4. The search concept used in associative memory is
(a) Parallel search
(b) Sequential search
(c) Binary search
(d) Selection search
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Computer
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q5. The process of organizing the memory into two banks to allow 8 and 16 bit data operation is called
(a) Bank switching
(b) Indexed mapping
(c) Two-way memory interleaving
(d) Memory segmentation
L1 Difficulty 4
QTags Computer Organization & Microprocessor
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q6. Activities which ensure that the software that has been built, is traceable to customer requirement is covered as part of
(a) Verification
(b) Validation
(c) Maintenance
(d) Modelling
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Software Engineering
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q7. How many distinct binary search trees can be created out of 4 distinct keys?
(a) 5
(b) 14
(c) 24
(d) 35
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Data Structure
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q8. How many 3-to-8 line decoders with a chip having enable pin are needed to construct a 6-to-64 line decoder without using any other logic gates?
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 10
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Digital Electronics
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q9. The linker produces a …….. which contains the binary codes for all compound modules-
(a) Bit file
(b) Object program
(c) Load file
(d) Link file
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Compiler Design
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q10. Through linked list one can implement–
(a) Stack
(b) Queue
(c) Graph
(d) All of these
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Data Structure
QCreator Vikram Kumar

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Dirty bit or modified bit is a bit associated with a block of computer memory and points out whether the corresponding block of memory has been modified or not. Dirty bits are used in the page replacement algorithms and also by the CPU cache.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Class A——– 1.0.0.1 to 126.255.255.255———————- for all purpose
Class B——– 128.0.0.0 to 191.255.255.255——————- for all purpose
Class C——– 192.0.0.0 to 223.255.255.255 ——————- for all purpose
Class D——– 224.0.0.0 to 239.255.255.255 ——————- for multicast groups.
Class E——– 240.0.0.0 to 254.255.255.255 ——————- for future use, or R&D purposes.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Object oriented Database Management System provide support for maintaining several versions of same entity. An old version of an object which was tested and verified should be retained until a new version is tested and verified.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Parallel search is the search concept used in associative memory. For, k-way associativity we have ‘k’ comparators, which compares the tag bits of ‘k’ blocks in parallel.
The Sequential Search also called as linear search is the simplest type of search. It examines the first element in the list and then examines each elements sequentially in the list until a match is found.
Binary Search sorts array by repeatedly dividing the search interval in half. Binary search is an example of divide and conquer algorithm.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Bank switching: used in computer design, increases the amount of usable memory beyond the amount directly addressable by the microprocessor.
Index mapping: also known as trivial hash function, describes using an array, in which each position corresponds to a key in the universe of possible values. With the help of this an arbitrary position in an array can be examined in constant time.
Two Way Memory Interleaving: The process of organizing the memory into two banks to allow 8 and 16 bits data operation without any dependency. It Compensate for the slow speed of DRAM.
Memory segmentation: a memory management technique, divides computer’s primary memory into segments or sections.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Verification is the evaluation of product, service, or system, whether they run as intended and meet user and customer needs. It checks whether the product complies with regulation, requirement, specification, or imposed condition at the end of each phase. It is an internal process.
Validation is the process of evaluating the software at the end of its development to ensure that the product actually meets the client needs and the specifications without any failure.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
We know that, the number of distinct Binary Search Tree = 2nCn/(n+1)
Here, n = 4
So, the number of distinct Binary Search Tree
= 8C4/5 = 8x7x6/24 = 14

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
For the construction of a 6 x 64 decoder by using 3 x 8 line decoder
64/8 = 8
1 extra decoder for combining all
The result is 6 x 64 □(→┴(8 + 1) ) 3 x 8.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Linker is a program in a system which links one or more object modules of program generated by a compiler into a single object file. It performs the process of linking. These are also called link editors. The linker doesn’t assign absolute but relocatable address to program.
The linker produces a link file, which contains the binary code for all compound modules. The linker also produces link maps, which contains the address information about the linked files.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
A stack can be implemented with a singly-linked list of node Objects. The stack itself needs only a single instance variable, private node first, to hold a link to the first (topmost) node. This link will be null if the stack is empty.
The Queue can also be implemented as a singly-linked list. But for efficient access, a queue requires access to both the first & the last element of the sequence. This means you need private node front and private node real fields.
A graph can also be implemented using linked list. In this, there is an individual list for every vertex. A linked list of all these individual lists will finally represent the graph. These individual lists depicts the adjacent edges for a particular vertex.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *