Quiz Electronics Engineering 15 Sep 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 15/09/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The circuit in which conductors are connected end to end so that same current flows through each is called a
(a) parallel circuit
(b) simple circuit
(c) series circuit
(d) none of these

Q2. What is WPA?
(a) wi-fi protected access
(b) wired process access
(c) wired protected access
(d) wi-fi process access

Q3. Consider a discrete random variable assuming finitely many values. The cumulative distribution function of such a random variable is
(a) non-increasing function
(b) non-decreasing function assuming values larger than one
(c) non-decreasing function without discontinuity
(d) non-decreasing function with finitely many discontinuity and assuming values less than one

Q4. MOV [BX], AL type of data addressing is called
(a) Register addressing
(b) Immediate addressing
(c) Register relative
(d) Register indirect addressing

Q5. The unit of conductivity is
(a) ohm/m
(b) mho/m
(c) ohm. m
(d) mho. m

Q6. I_CB0 in a transistor can be reduced by reducing:
(a) Temperature
(b) V_CC
(c) I_E
(d) I_B

Q7. If maximum and minimum voltages on a transmission line are 4 V and 2 V respectively, VSWR is
(a) 0.5
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 8

Q8. The Nyquist sampling interval, for the signal sin𝑐(700 𝑑) + sin𝑐(500 𝑑) is
(a) 1/350 𝑠𝑒𝑐
(b) 1/700𝑠𝑒𝑐
(c) Ο€/350 𝑠𝑒𝑐
(d) Ο€/175 𝑠𝑒𝑐

Q9. The use of multiple register windows with overlap causes a reduction in the number of memory accesses for
1. Function locals and parameters
2. Register saves and restores
3. Instruction fetches
(a) 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 1 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q10. Which of the following is a Self-Complementing code?
(a) 8421 Code
(b) Excess-3 Code
(c) Pure binary code
(d) Gray Code

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. When same current flows through all conductors of a circuit then all conductors are connected in series. This type of circuit called a Series circuit.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. WPA stands for Wi-Fi protected access and used to secure wireless computer networks. It provides data encryption and better user authentication than Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Cumulative Distribution Function of a discrete time random variable is always less than 1. It may have constant value or any increasing function i.e. non-decreasing function.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Immediate addressing mode:- Operand is directly written in the instruction itself. Instructions are longer. E.g. MOV AL, 20H.
Register addressing mode:- Operands are stored in the registers and that register is written in the instruction. The instructions are compact and fastest of all. e.g. MOV AX, BX.
Register indirect addressing mode:- The effective address of the memory may be taken directly from one of the base register or index register specified by instruction. If register is SI, DI and BX then DS is by default segment register. If BP is used, then SS is by default segment register. e.g. MOV CX, [BX]. So, [BX] refers to the memory location which is written in the register BX. Hence, it can be said that it is register Indirect Addressing Mode.
Register relative addressing mode:- The operand address is calculated using one of the base registers and an 8 bit or a 16 bit displacement. e.g. MOV CL, [BX + 04H]

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
β‡’ Conductivity = 1/Resistivity=1/(ohm.m)
Hence, unit of conductivity is mho/m.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. I_CB0 is a current which flows in the transistor when emitter-base junction is Open circuit. I_CB0 is a minority carrier current and we know that minority carrier currents are dependent on the temperature. So to reduce I_CB0 temperature must be reduced.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given:
V_max = 4 V
V_min = 2 V

We know that,
VSWR = V_max/V_min
So, VSWR = 4/2 = 2

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given Signal is:-
β‡’ sin𝑐(700 𝑑) + sin𝑐(500 𝑑) = (sin⁑(700Ο€t))/700Ο€t + (sin⁑(500Ο€t))/500Ο€t

The maximum frequency component is
2Ο€fm = 700Ο€
β‡’ 2Ο€fm = 700Ο€
∴ fm = 350 Hz

The Nyquist rate is
fs = 2fm
So, fs = 2 x 350 Hz = 700 Hz
Hence, Sampling interval (1/f_s ) = 1/700 sec

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The use of multiple register window eliminates the need to access the variable repeatedly from the memory. It is stored in registers causing a reduction in number of memory access for function locals and parameters. We still save data in memory and uses instruction fetch for fetching instruction.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Out of the given options only in case of Excess-3 code the 9’s complement code of the decimal number is easily obtained by changing 1’s to 0’s and 0’s to 1’s. So, Excess-3 code is a Self-complementing code.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *