Quiz Electronics Engineering 15 Oct 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 15/10/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The hexadecimal number 64AC is equivalent to decimal number
(a) 25727
(b) 25722
(c) 25772
(d) 25277

Q2. The 8259A programmable interrupt controller in cascade mode can handle interrupts of:
(a) 64 priority level
(b) 32 priority level
(c) 16 priority level
(d) 8 priority level

Q3. Assertion(A): The system described by y^2(t) + 2y(t) = x^2(t) + x(t) + c is a linear and static system.
Reason(R): The dynamic system is characterized by differential equation.
(a) Both A and R are True and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are True but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is True but R is False.
(d) A is False but R is True.

Q4.Which layer is not present in TCP/IP Model?
(a) Internet Layer
(b) Application Layer
(c) Session Layer
(d) Transport Layer

Q5. In a single-phase full converter, if load current is I and ripple free, then average thyristor current is
(a) 1/2 I
(b) 1/3 I
(c) 1/4 I
(d) I

Q6. The power consumption of LED is
(a) low
(b) very low
(c) Very high
(d) high

Q7. Which of the following scheme is a digital modulation technique?
(a) Pulse code modulation
(b) On-off keying
(c) Pulse width modulation and Delta modulation
(d)All of the above

Q8. Microprocessor 8085 can address location up to
(a) 32 K
(b) 64 K
(c) 128 K
(d) 1 M

Q9. Assertion(A): Even if two different approaches are used to solve Laplace equation, we will end up in the same direction.
Reason(R): It is mainly because in the process of solution, parameters relating to potentials and their spatial rates of change may assume different values.
(a) Both A and R are True and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are True but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is True but R is False.
(d) A is False but R is True.

Q10. Which one of the following statements is correct?
In a four-branch parallel circuit, 50 mA current flows in the each branch. If one of the branches opens, the current in the other branches
(a) increase
(b) decrease
(c) are unaffected
(d) double

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.
(64 AC)16 = 6 × 163 + 4 × 162 + A × 161 + C × 160
= 6 × 163 + 4 × 162 + 10 × 161 + 12 × 160 [∵ A = 1010 & C = 1210]
= 6 × 4096 + 4 × 256 + 10 × 16 + 12 × 1
= 24576 + 1024 +160 +12
= 25772
Therefore, (64 AC)16 = 2577210

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The system described above cannot be a linear system because it does not follow the superposition and homogeneity principle.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The TCP/IP model was developed before the OSI model. This model is not exactly similar to the OSI model. The TCP/IP model consists of four layers:
the Application layer,
Transport layer or Host to Host Layer,
Internet layer
Network Access layer,

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Light Emitting Diode (LED) has very low resistance so power consumption of LED is very low.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Some of the Digital Modulation techniques are:-
Pulse Code Modulation,
ON-OFF Keying
Delta Modulation
Pulse Width Modulation
Pulse Position Modulation
Amplitude Shift Key and many others

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 8085 microprocessor has 16-bits address bus and 8-bit data bus lines.
No. of address locations = 2^16 = 64 KB address locations.

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Parallel circuit, the voltage across each branch is fixed and value of resistance is also fixed so current will not change on opening one of the branches.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *