Quiz Electronics Engineering 15 May 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 15/05/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The worst-case efficiency of solving a problem in polynomial time is?
(a) O(p(n2))
(b) O(p( n log n))
(c) O(p(n))
(d) O(p(m log n))

Q2. ________ describes a cloud service that can only be accessed by a limited amount of people.
(a) Data center
(b) Private cloud
(c) Virtualization
(d)Public cloud

Q3. MQTT is _________ protocol.
(a) Machine to Machine
(b) Internet of Things
(c) Machine to Machine and Internet of Things
(d) Machine Things

Q4. A thread:
(a) is a lightweight process where the context switching is low
(b) is a lightweight process where the context switching is high
(c) is used to speed up paging
(d) All of the above

Q5. Which of the following XPath expression selects the parent of the current node?
(a) .
(b) ..
(c) @
(d) //

Q6. 128. 167.152.2 is a Class _______ Address.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. Problems that cannot be solved in polynomial time are known as?
(a) intractable
(b) tractable
(c) decision
(d) complete

Q8. Name the key that saves the publish and subscribe keys generated with the PubNub Admin portal.
(a) Key_public and key_subscribe respectively
(b) public_key and subscribe_key respectively
(c) publickey and subscribekey respectively
(d) Public-key and subscribe key respectively

Q9. What does “Cloud” in cloud computing represent?
(a) Hard disk
(b) Cloud
(c) Internet
(d) None

Q10. Choose the correct statements about XML?
(a) Using XSD, DTD and XML structure can be validated easily.
(b) XML uses simple text format. It is human readable and understandable.
(c) XML is technology independent. It can be used by any technology for data storage and transmission purpose.
(d) All of the above.

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The worst-case efficiency of solving a problem in polynomial time is O(p(n)), where p(n) is the polynomial time of input size.

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. MQTT stands for Message Queuing Telemetry Transport. It is one of the most commonly used protocols in IoT projects. The MQTT protocol is a machine to machine and Internet of thing connectivity protocol. It is a lightweight protocol that uses publish or subscribe operation to exchange data between clients and server.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Threads are lightweight as they can interact without the need of inter-process communication. Switching between kernel threads of the same process requires a small context switch. Thread works on the common address space so only the values of registers, program counter and stack pointer are changed whereas memory management information doesn’t need to be changed. So, switching between threads is cheaper than switching between processes. It works independently and maximizes the utilization of the CPU. It has its own call stack in java.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
• // : In this selection starts from current node.
• . Select the current node.
• . . Select the parent of current node.
• @ Select attributes.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Class B has starting IP address 128.0.0.0 and ending IP address 191.255.255.255. So, 128.167.152.2 is a class B address.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
• Problems that can be solved in polynomial-time algorithm are known as tractable.
• Problems that cannot be solved in polynomial-time algorithm are intractable.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The constructor declares two local variables: public_key and subscribe_key. These local variables save the publish and subscribe keys generated with the PubNub Admin portal.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. It is an internet based computing where different services including servers, storage and other information are delivered to an organization computer and device through internet.

S10. Ans.(d)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *