Quiz Electronics Engineering 15 June 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 15/06/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Three or more devices share a link in _________ connection.
(a) Unipoint
(b) Polar point
(c) Point to point
(d) Multipoint
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Networking
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q2. What will be the final output of D Flip-Flop, if the input string is 0010011100?
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) Don’t Care
(d) None of the above
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Digital Electronics
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q3. Software project management comprises of a number of activities, which contains:
(a) Project Planning
(b) Project Estimation
(c) Scope Management
(d) All of the above
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Software Engineering
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q4. How many address lines are needed to address each memory location in a 2048 × 4 memory chip?
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 8
(d) 12
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Computer Organization & Microprocessor
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q5. Which of the following is not a transceiver function?
(a) Transmission and receipt of data
(b) Checking of line voltages
(c) Addition and subtraction of headers
(d) Collision detection
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Networking
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q6. In object-oriented design of software, objects have
(a) attributes and name only
(b) operations and name only
(c) attributes name and operation
(d) mutation and permutation property
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Web Technology
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q7. Which of the following is a fundamental operation in relational algebra?
(a) Set intersection
(b) Natural join
(c) Assignment
(d) None of the above
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags DBMS
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q8. In context of TCP/IP computer network models, which of the following is FALSE?
(a) besides span of geographical area, the other major difference between LAN and WAN is that the later uses switching element.
(b) A repeater is used just to forward bits from one network to another one
(c) IP layer is connection-oriented layer in TCP/IP
(d) A gateway is used to connect in compatible networks.
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Networking
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q9. For even function, the necessary condition is
(a) f(t) = -f(-t)
(b) f(t) = +f(-t)
(c) f(t) = 1/(f(-t))
(d) f(t) = -f(t ± T/2)
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Signals and systems
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q10. Laplace Transform of sin2t is
(a) 4/(s^2 + 2)
(b) 4/(s^2 + 4)
(c) 2/(s^2 + 4)
(d) 2/(s^2 + 2)
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Signals and systems
QCreator Vikram Kumar

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In D flip-flop, output is transparent i.e. input appears at the output. So, for input 0 we get output 0 and input 1 we get output 1.
Hence, Final output is ‘0’.

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 2048 × 4 = 2^11 × 4
Hence, 11 address lines are needed with each address line of 4-bits.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Transceiver stands for Transmission receiver. It transmits and receives data from the same network wire. It receives data after checking the line voltage so it cannot add and subtract headers.

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The fundamental operations of relational algebra are as follows −
Selection
Projection
Union
Set difference
Cartesian product
Rename

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In TCP/IP, IP layer provides connectionless data transmission service.

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. We know that Laplace Transform of sinωt is ω/(s^2 + ω^2 )
So, Laplace Transform of sin2t is 2/(s^2 + 4)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *