Quiz Electronics Engineering 14 Sep 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 14/09/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. For a n-channel FET, What is the direction of current flow?
(a) Source to drain
(b) Gate to source
(c) Drain to source
(d) Gate to drain

 

Q2. 16 bit microprocessor has memory:
(a) 1 MB
(b) 64 KB
(c) 256 Byte
(d) 2MB

 

Q3. In binary data transmission DPSK is preferred to PSK because
(a) more protection is provided against impulse noise
(b) for a given energy per bit, the probability of error is less
(c) the 180o phase shift of the carrier are unimportant
(d) a coherent carrier is not required to be generated at the receiver

 

Q4. Assertion(A): A linear system gives a bounded output if the input is bounded.
Reason(R): The roots of the characteristics equation have all negative real parts and response due to initial conditions decay as time t tends to infinity.
(a) Both A and R are True and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are True but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is True but R is False.
(d) A is False but R is True.

 

Q5. By what name is the equation ∇.J ⃗ = 0 frequently known?
(a) Poisson’s equation
(b) Laplace equation
(c) Continuity equation for steady currents
(d) Displacement equation

 

Q6. Which of the following is called as primary or main memory?
(a) RAM
(b) Memory stick
(c) Hard disk
(d) Flash memory

 

Q7. Any set of Boolean operators that is sufficient to represent all Boolean expressions is said to be complete. Which of the following is not complete?
(a) {NOT, OR}
(b) {AND, OR}
(c) {NOR}
(d) {AND, NOT}

 

Q8. Which media access control protocol is used by IEEE 802.11 wireless LAN?
(a) CDMA
(b) ALOHA
(c) CSMA/CA
(d) None of these

 

Q9. Assertion(A): In the exponential Fourier representation of a real-valued periodic function f(t) of frequency f_o the coefficients of the terms e^(-j2πnf_o t) and e^(j2πnf_o t) are negatives of each other.
Reason(R): The discrete magnitude spectrum of f(t) is even and the phase spectrum is odd.
(a) Both A and R are True and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are True but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is True but R is False.
(d) A is False but R is True.

 

Q10. The magnetic flux density and the vector magnetic potential A are related as
(a) B ⃗ = ∇ . A ⃗
(b) A ⃗ = ∇ × B ⃗
(c) B ⃗ = ∇ × A ⃗
(d) A ⃗ = ∇ . B ⃗

 

 

SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a n-channel FET electrons are majority carriers so current flows in opposite direction to the flow of electron. When supply voltage is applied across Drain & source, electrons in n-channel flow from Source to drain and current from Drain to source.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 16 bit microprocessor has 216 byte memory i.e., 64KB.
⇒ 216 B = 210+6 B = 26 KB = 64 KB

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In binary data transmission DPSK is preferred to PSK because a coherent carrier is not required to be generated at the receiver.

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. For steady current (dρ_v)/dt=0
So, Continuity equation becomes ∇.J ⃗ = 0

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. RAM(Random Access Memory) is called as primary or main memory. The RAM is more faster than other secondary memory like Flash memory, Hard disk, Memory stick etc. The access time of any data from any location within RAM is same. The read and write time taken for any data from memory does not depend on the physical location.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The universal gates are NAND and NOR. Both can represent all other logic gate.
So, considering each option.
NOT and OR combines for NOR GATE
itself NOR GATE
Combining AND & OR we can’t achieve all logic gate.
AND & OR corresponds to NAND GATE.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. IEEE 802.11 wireless LAN uses Carrier Sense Multiple Access Protocol with Collision Avoidance (CSMA/CA) as media access control protocol.

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *