Quiz Electronics Engineering 13 Oct 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 13/10/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. If the number of inputs to a multiplexer are 32, the number of control signals needed are
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 8.

Q2. During the turn-off process of a thyristor the current flow does not stop at the instant when the current reaches zero but continues to flow to a peak value in the reverse direction. This is due to
(a) commutation failure
(b) hole storage effect
(c) presence of reverse voltage across the thyristor
(d) protective inductance in series with the thyristor

Q3. The resistivity of semiconductor lies in between
(a) 10-4 to 0.1 Ω-m
(b) 10-4 to 0.2 Ω-m
(c) 10-4 to 0.1 Ω-m
(d) 10-4 to 0.5 Ω-m

Q4. A function of one or more variables which conveys information on the nature of physical phenomena is called
(a) Signal
(b) Interference
(c) system
(d) Noise

Q5. In which of the following version of computer, microprocessor was used?
(a) First generation
(b) Fourth generation
(c) Third generation
(d) Second generation

Q6. Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) Both Laplace’s and Poisson’s equations are non-linear equations.
(b) Laplace’s equation is non-linear but Poisson’s equation is linear.
(c) Laplace’s equation is linear but Poisson’s equation is non-linear.
(d) Both Laplace’s and Poisson’s equations are linear equations.

Q7. Minimum number of flip-flops needed to construct a BCD decode counter is
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 10
(d) None of these

Q8. A series R-C circuit having R = 5 Ω and C = 100 μF has a time constant of
(a) 20 μsec
(b) 5 × 10^(-4) s
(c) 0.005 s
(d) 500 s

Q9. The bandwidth required for base band signals for FM radio is generally
(a) 0.3 to 3 kHz
(b) 0.5 to 1.5 kHz
(c) up to 15 kHz
(d) up to 15 MHz

Q10. In File Transfer Protocol, data transfer cannot be done in ___________
(a) message mode
(b) block mode
(c) compressed mode
(d) stream mode

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. In 2^m : 1 MUX, 2^m denotes the number of input lines and m is the number of control signal needed to select any particular input lines.

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Resistivity of a semiconductor material lies in between an insulator and conductor i.e. 10^(-4) to 0.5 Ω-m.

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Microprocessor was used during the 4th generation between 1971 – 1980. In this generation, VLSI(Very Large Scale integration) is used.

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans(a)
Sol. For representing a number, BCD decade counter uses four binary number and each flip flop used in counter gives the output as one binary number so minimum 4 flip-flops are required.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Time constant is
τ = RC = 5 × 100 × 10^(-6)= 5 × 10^(-4) sec.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The frequency band for FM radio is about 88 to 108 MHz. The information signal is music and voice which falls in the audio spectrum. The full audio spectrum ranges from 20 to 20,000 Hz, but FM radio limits the upper modulating frequency to 15 kHz

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. FTP(File Transfer Protocol) defines three different transmission modes that specify exactly how data is sent from one device to another over an opened data channel, Transmission mode is also called transfer modes. Those are –
Stream mode: In this data is transferred simply as a continuous stream of unstructured bytes.
Block mode: In this mode data is transferred after being broken into data blocks and encapsulated into individual FTP blocks, or records.
Compressed mode: In this mode data is transferred after being compressed

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *