Quiz Electronics Engineering 11 Sep 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 11/09/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A charge ‘Q’ is divided between two point charges. What should be the values of this charge on the objects so that the force between them is maximum?
(a) Q/3
(b) 2Q
(c) (Q -2)
(d) Q/2

Q2. The correct sequence of subsystems in an FM receiver is
(a) mixer, RF amplifier, limiter, IF amplifier, discriminator, audio amplifier
(b) RF amplifier, mixer, IF amplifier, limiter, discriminator, audio amplifier
(c) RF amplifier, mixer, limiter, discriminator, IF amplifier, audio amplifier
(d) mixer, IF amplifier, limiter, audio amplifier, discriminator

Q3. Conductors have
(a) positive temperature coefficient of resistance
(b) Negative temperature coefficient of resistance
(c) low temperature coefficient of resistance
(d) none of these

Q4. What addressing mode is used in the instruction RET?
(a) Direct
(b) Register-Indirect
(c) Immediate
(d) Implicit

Q5. DHCP provides __________ to the client.
(a) URL
(b) MAC address
(c) IP address
(d) None of the above

Q6. Match List-I(Laws) with List-II(Applications) and select the correct answer using codes given below the lists:
List-I List-II
A. Ampere’s law 1. To find force on a charge.
B. Biot’s Law 2. To find force due to a current element.
C. Coulomb’s Law 3. To find electric flux density at a point.
D. Gauss’s Law 4. To find magnetic flux density at a point.
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 3 2 1 4
(b) 3 1 2 4
(c) 4 1 2 3
(d) 4 2 1 3

Q7. Which of the following transistor is affected by static electricity?
(a) MOSFET
(b) JFET
(c) UJT
(d) NPN transistor

Q8. IPsec is designed to provide security at the _________
(a) Transport layer
(b) Application layer
(c) Network layer
(d) Session layer

Q9. The number of comparator required for flash type A/D converter
(a) Triples for each added bit
(b) Reduce by half for each added bit
(c) Double for each added bit
(d) Doubles exponentially for each added bit

Q10. Discrete-time version of unit impulse is defined as ______
(a) 𝛿(n) = {█(1; n=0@0 ; n≠0)┤
(b) 𝛿(n) = 1 for all value of n
(c) (n) = {█(A; n=0@0 ; n≠0)┤
(d) 𝛿(n) = {█(1; n≠0@0 ; n=0)┤

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. From coulomb’s Law, we get
F = (KQ_1 Q_2)/r^2
The force will be maximum when both the charges are equally divided so that their product becomes maximum.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Block diagram of FM Receiver:-

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Conductors have positive temperature coefficient of resistance because resistance increases with the increase in temperature in conductor.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘RET’ means Return from subroutine unconditionally. The execution of instruction is transferred from subroutine part to the next step from where subroutine was called. This is done with the help of POP opcode so that program counter can be loaded with that address.
It is in Register-Indirect addressing mode because the location of the register where operand is present is mentioned with the help of address.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) is a network management protocol used to automate the process of configuring devices on IP networks. DHCP server dynamically assigns an IP address and other network configuration parameters to each device on the network. The hosts know about the change dynamically and update their info themselves. It is used for both IPv4 and IPv6 addressing.

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. All MOSFET is sensitive to static electricity. If static electricity is applied to the gate at the time of mounting the board, the gate oxide layer may be destroyed.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. IPsec(Internet Protocol Security) is a set of protocols used to provide authentication, data integrity and confidentiality between two machines in an IP network. In the TCP/IP model, it provides security at the IP layer i.e. the Network Access Layer.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The minimum number of comparators needed for n-bit conversion = 2^n-1
So, We can say that the number of comparator required almost doubles for each added bit. For example: – A 2 -bit ADC requires three comparators, 3 -bit ADC needs seven comparators and so on.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Discrete Unit Impulse function is an elementary signal with value 1 at n = 0 only.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *