Quiz Electronics Engineering 10 July 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 10/07/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Default port for HTTP:
(a) 23
(b) 25
(c) 21
(d) 80

Q2. The binary equivalent of the decimal number 42.75 is
(a) 101010.110
(b) 100110.101
(c) 101010.101
(d) 100110.110

Q3. In DMA transfer scheme, the transfer scheme other than burst mode is
(a) cycle technique
(b) stealing technique
(c) cycle bypass technique
(d) cycle stealing technique

Q4. A symbol table of length 152 is possessing 25 entries at any instant. What is occupation density?
(a) 8.06
(b) 127
(c) 0.164
(d) 6.08

Q5. The disadvantage of “compile and go” loading schemes is-
(a) A portion of memory is wasted because the core occupied by the assembler is unavailable to the object program.
(b) It is necessary to retranslate the user’s program deck every time it is run.
(c) It is difficult to handle multiple segments especially if the source programs are in different language and to produce orderly modular programs.
(d) All of the above

Q6. When we run a program in HTML coding _____ is used as backend and ____ works as front-end.
(a) Notepad – Internet Explorer
(b) Notepad – Msn-messenger
(c) MS-Word – Internet Explorer
(d) Both (1) and (2)

Q7. In JSP, the classes that allow primitive types to be accessed as objects are known as________
(a) Primitive classes
(b) Object classes
(c) Boxing classes
(d) Wrapper classes.

Q8. What are the ways of dealing with deadlock?
(a) Deadlock prevention
(b) Deadlock recovery
(c) Deadlock detection
(d) All of the above

Q9.Which of the following is not a Data Definition Language Statement?
(a) DELETE
(b) CREATE
(c) DROP
(d) ALTER

Q10. What is the use of super keyword in Java?
(a) to refer to current class object
(b) to refer to immediate parent class of a class
(c) to refer to immediate child class of a class
(d) to refer to static member of parent class

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. HTTP means Hyper Text Transfer Protocol. This protocol is used to transfer data over the World Wide Web. HTTP use port number 80.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Decimal number = 42.75
For left side of decimal, divide 42 by 2
Division Quotient Remainder
42/2 21 0
21/2 10 1
10/2 5 0
5/2 2 1
2/2 1 0
1/2 0 1
So, (42)10 = (101010)2
Similarly, For right side of decimal, multiply 0.75 by 2
0.75 x 2 = 1.5
0.5 x 2 = 1.0
0.0 x 2 = 0.0
Hence, the binary equivalent is 101010.110

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cycle Stealing and burst transfer mode are other methods for DMA. Cycle stealing mode is a method of accessing computer memory (RAM) or bus without interfering with the CPU. In this mode, the DMA steals cycle from the processor in order to transfer the byte.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given:
Number of entries at any instant = 25
Length of symbol table = 152
We know that, Occupation density = (Number of entries )/(length of symbol table)
= 25/152 = 0. 164

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Compile and go systems, the compilation or link steps are not separated from program execution. In the intermediate forms the program are not saved to the file system but generally kept in primary memory. It is a programming language processor.

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wrapper classes provide a way to use primitive data types as objects. Wrapper classes in java provides a mechanism to convert primitive into object and object into primitive. It can be used to store the same value as of a primitive type variable but the instances/objects of wrapper classes themselves are Non-Primitive.

S8. Ans-(d)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Data Definition Language in short DDL deals with database schemas and descriptions, of how data should reside in the database. DDL commands are:- CREATE, ALTER, DROP, TRUNCATE, RENAME.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The super keyword in java is a reference variable which refers to the parent class objects. Super keywords in Java is used to refer immediate parent class instance variables or methods or constructor.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *