Quiz Electronics Engineering 1 Sep 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 01/09/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Why MOSFET is preferred over BJT in IC components?
(a) MOSFET has low packing density
(b) MOSFET has medium packing density
(c) MOSFET has high packing density
(d) MOSFET has no packing density

Q2. The maximum power that a 12 Volts DC source with an internal resistance of 2Ξ© can supply to a resistive load is
(a) 12 W
(b) 18 W
(c) 36 W
(d) 48 W

Q3. What instruction in an 8085 processor can set a flag?
(a) STA 2000 H
(b) JNZ 2100H
(c) ADD B
(d) MOV B, C

Q4. What is the inverse Laplace Transform of e^(-sa)/s ?
(a) e^(-at)
(b) (t – a)u(t – a)
(c) 𝛿(t – a)
(d) u(t – a)

Q5. In communication systems, noise due to quantization error is
(a) Linear and signal dependent
(b) Non-linear and signal dependent
(c) Linear and signal independent at low frequencies only
(d) Non-linear and signal dependent at low frequencies only

Q6. What is routing algorithm used by OSPF routing protocol?
(a) Distance vector
(b) Flooding
(c) Path vector
(d) Link state

Q7. Hysteresis loss cannot occur in
(a) magnetic material
(b) Insulating material
(c) non-magnetic material
(d) none of these

Q8. In 8085 microprocessor, after the execution of XRA A instruction: –
(a) The carry flag is set
(b) The zero flag is set.
(c) The accumulator contains FFH.
(d) The accumulator contents are shifted left by one bit

Q9. An AND gate is a …. Circuit.
(a) relaxation
(b) memory
(c) sequential
(d) combinational

Q10. The wavelength of a wave with propagation constant (0.1Ο€ + j0.2Ο€ )m-1 is
(a) 2/√0.05 m
(b) 30 m
(c) 20 m
(d) 10 m

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. MOSFET is preferred over BJT because of its low packaging density. Due to low packaging density, more number of MOSFET memory cells can be accommodated in a particular area. It will require less percentage of chip area as compared to BJT.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given:
V = 12 volts
R = 2Ξ©
According to Maximum Power Transfer Theorem,
β‡’ P = V^2/4R
β‡’ P = (12 Γ—12)/(4 Γ—2)
So, P = 18 W

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Only ADD B can set the flag in an 8085 microprocessor. It will set the Carry Flag.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. We know that,
u(t) ↔┴( L.T ) 1/s
f(t-a) ↔┴( L.T ) e^(-sa)F(s)
So, Laplace Transform of e^(-sa)/s is obtained from the signal
β‡’ u(t – a) ↔┴( L.T ) e^(-sa).1/s

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. We know that, Maximum quantization error
β‡’ [Qe]max = Β±Ξ”/2 = Sampled Value – Quantized Value
So, [Qe]max =m(t)-m_q (t)
where,
m(t)β†’ Original message signal
m_q (t)β†’ quantized signal
Therefore, Noise due to quantization error is linear and is dependent on the message signal.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) routing protocol uses a Link State Routing (LSR) algorithm. OSPF forms IP datagrams directly instead of carrying data via a transport protocol, UDP or TCP like other routing protocol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hysteresis loss is related to the magnetic flux density. So, it cannot occur in non-magnetic material.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. β€˜XRA’ means Exclusive OR operation is applied between the contents of the accumulator and the contents of the operand i.e. register or memory. The result is stored in the accumulator.
Here, Ex-OR operation is applied between the contents of the accumulator only. We know that if the inputs are same then the output of the Ex-OR operation will be zero. So, the final result is β€˜0’ in the accumulator i.e. Zero flag is set as accumulator is empty.

S9. Ans (d)
Sol. Combinational circuits are defined as the time independent circuits which do not depend upon previous inputs to generate any output.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. We know Propagation constant is
β‡’ Ξ³ = Ξ± + jΞ² = 0.1Ο€ + j0.2Ο€
and Ξ² = 2Ο€/Ξ»
Comparing real and imaginary part, we get
β‡’ Ξ² = 0.2Ο€ = 2Ο€/Ξ»
So, Ξ» = 2Ο€/0.2Ο€ = 10m

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *