Quiz Electronics Engineering 1 Oct 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 01/10/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Assertion(A): Potential everywhere on a conducting surface of infinite extent is zero.
Reason(R): Displacement density on a conducting surface is normal to the surface.
(a) Both A and R are True and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are True but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is True but R is False.
(d) A is False but R is True.

Q2. In 8085 microprocessor, the value of the most significant bit of the result following the execution of any arithmetic of boolean instruction is stored in the
(a) carry status flag
(b) auxiliary carry status flag
(c) sign status flag
(d) zero status flag

Q3. In case of indirectly heated cathode, the cathode is usually in the shape of
(a) Cylinder
(b) Wire filament
(c) Metal strip
(d) Any of the above

Q4. Assertion(A): For a rational transfer function H(z) to be causal, stable and causally invertible both the zeros and the poles should lie within the unit circle in the z-plane.
Reason(R): For a rational system, ROC is bounded by poles.
(a) Both A and R are True and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are True but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is True but R is False.
(d) A is False but R is True.

Q5. _______ topology requires a multipoint connection.
(a) Star Topology
(b) Mesh Topology
(c) Ring Topology
(d) Bus Topology

Q6. For the network shown in the figure, the value of current in 8 Ω resistor is

(a) 1.5 A
(b) 4.8 A
(c) 2.4 A
(d) 1.2 A

Q7. The advantage of serial data transfer compared to parallel data transfer is that
(a) it requires lesser number of wires
(b) it is faster
(c) it is more accurate
(d) it is more compatible

Q8. The pre-emphasis circuit is used
(a) after demodulation
(b) before demodulation
(c) to increase or emphasize the amplitude of low frequency components of signal
(d) None of these

Q9. TRAP is
(a) Maskable, lowest priority and hardware interrupt
(b) Maskable, highest priority and software interrupt
(c) Non-maskable, highest priority and software interrupt
(d) Non-maskable, highest priority and hardware interrupt

Q10. Which of the following protocol is used to File transfer from one machine to another?
(a) FTP
(b) SMTP
(c) HTTP
(d) Email

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Conductor is an excellent equipotential surface so Potential everywhere on a conducting surface of infinite extent is zero. As EF is normal to the conducting surface so is the Displacement density D.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The highest bit of any result after the execution of any arithmetic of boolean instruction will indicate the sign of the final result. This highest bit will act as sign status flag.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a directly heated cathode, the filament is the cathode and emits the electrons. In an indirectly heated cathode, the filament or heater heats a separate metal cathode electrode which emits the electrons.
The cathode is usually in the shape of a Cylinder.

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bus topology involves a single cable to which all the nodes of network devices are connected. It transmits the data from one end to another in single direction. So, whenever a node tries to send a message or data to other nodes, this data passes through all other nodes in the network through the cable. Hence, data is not secure.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Circuit can be rearranged as,

Current flowing through 8Ω resistor is
I_1=48/(12+8)=48/20=2.4A

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The advantage of serial data transfer compared to parallel data transfer is that it requires lesser number of wires for transferring of data.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. Pre-emphasis is the process of artificial boosting of high frequency components of m(t) to increase corresponding Signal to Noise ratio(S/N). It is used in the transmitter section before modulation using Lead Compensator. It is like High pass Filter or differentiator. It passes high frequency but with amplification. So, Pre-emphasis circuit is used before demodulation.

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
File Transfer Protocol (FTP) is not a web browser. It is a standard network protocol used for the transfer of computer files between a client and server on a computer network i.e., from one host to another host over a TCP/IP based network such as the Internet.
Hyper Text Transfer Protocol (HTTP) is a “client-server” protocol used in web communications for transferring files like text, graphic image, sound, video and other multimedia files etc. on the world wide web. This is the protocol over which data is sent between our browser and the website that we are connected to. The ‘S’ at the end of HTTPS tells about the secure and encrypted communications between our browser and the website. HTTP is an application protocol that runs on the top of TCP/IP suite of protocols. The HTTP runs at 8080 i.e. 80 port address. HTTP is used as a server-client mode.
SMTP(Simple Mail Transfer Protocol) is used for sending emails (electronic mail) across IP networks.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *