Quiz: Electrical Engineering 9 July 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: UPPSC-AE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. Form factor is the ratio of
(a) Average value to rms value
(b) Rms value to average value
(c) Peak value to average value
(d) Peak value to rms value

Q2. Peak factor is the ratio of
(a) Average value to rms value
(b) rms value to average value
(c) maximum value to average value
(d) maximum value to rms value

Q3. The transformer used for AC welding sets is
(a) Booster type
(b) Step up type
(c) Step down type
(d) Equal turn ratio type

Q4. The commutator of a DC generator acts as:
(a) Amplifier
(b) Rectifier
(c) Load
(d) Multiplier

Q5. For RLC ac series circuits at resonance the current is:
(a) Minimum at leading p.f
(b) Minimum at lagging p.f
(c) Maximum at unity p.f
(d) Maximum at leading p.f

Q6. In star delta starting of three phase induction motor the starting voltage reduced by
(a) 1.73 times of normal voltage
(b) 3 times of normal voltage
(c) 1/3 times of normal voltage
(d) 1/1.73 times of normal voltage

Q7. An electric iron is rated at 230V, 400W, 50Hz. The voltage rating 230V refers to
(a) Rms value
(b) Peak to peak value
(c) Average value
(d) Peak value

Q8. A star delta transformer has a phase to phase voltage transformation ratio of a:1[delta phase: star phase]. The line to line voltage ratio of star- delta is given by:
(a) a/1
(b)a/1.73
(c) 1.73a
(d) 1.73/a

Q9. Transformer core laminations are made from
(a) Low carbon steel
(b) Silicon steel
(c) Nickel steel
(d) Chrome steel

Q10. If dc voltage is applied to the primary of a transformer it may
(a) Work
(b) Not work
(c) Burn the winding
(d) Give lower voltage on the secondary side

Solution

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Form factor is the ratio of Rms value to average value

S2. Ans(d)
Sol. Peak factor is the ratio of maximum value to rms value

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Step down type

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Rectifier

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Maximum at unity power factor

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. In star delta starting of three phase induction motor the starting voltage reduced by 1/1.73 times of
its normal voltage

S7. Ans(a)
Sol. Rms value

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. 1.73/a

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Silicon steel

S10. Ans(c)
Sol. Burn the winding

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *