Quiz: Electrical Engineering 8 June 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC JE

Topic: DC Generator

 

Each question carries 1 mark.

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minute

 

Q1. The voltmeter connected across a generator reads voltage same at no load and at full load (rated). The generator is of type

(a) shunt generator

(b) series generator

(c) Level compound

(d) Short-shunt compound

 

 

Q2. The residual magnetism of a dc shunt generator can be regained by

(a) connecting the shunt field to a battery

(b) running the generator on no load for some time

(c) ground the shunt field

(d) reversing the direction of rotation of the generator

 

 

Q3. Flashing of field of dc generator means

(a) neutralization of residual magnetism

(b) creation of residual magnetism by a dc source

(c) increasing flux density by providing extra ampere-turns in field

(d) none of the above

 

 

Q4. A dc series generator is employed

(a) as a booster to maintain constant voltage at the load end of the feeder.

(b)for supplying traction load

(c) for supplying industrial load at constant voltage

(d) for battery charging

 

 

Q5. The type of dc generator used for arc welding purpose is a

(a) series generator

(b) shunt generator

(c) cumulatively compound generator

(d) differentially compound generator

 

 

Q6. When two dc series generator are operating in parallel, an equalizer bar is used

(a) to reduce armature reaction

(b) to increase emf

(c) to increase the speed

(d) so that the two similar machines take approximately equal load current

 

 

Q7. The simplest way of shifting load from one shunt generator to the other operating in parallel is by

(a) adjustment of speed

(b) adjustment of armature resistance

(c) adjustment of field rheostats

(d) using equalizer connections

 

 

Q8. If field of one of two generators operating in parallel is made very weak, then it will

(a) not take any load

(b) take major share of load

(c) operate as a motor and run in the same direction

(d) operate as a motor and run in the opposite direction

 

 

 

Q9. For parallel operation, the dc generators generally preferred are

(a) shunt

(b) series

(c) under compound

(d) Both (a) and (c)

 

 

Q10. The output of any electrical motor is taken from the

(a) armature

(b) field

(c) coupling mounted on shaft

(d) motor frame

 

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Level compound

 

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. connecting the shunt field to a battery

 

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. creation of residual magnetism by a dc source

 

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. as a booster to maintain constant voltage at the load end of the feeder

 

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. differentially compound generator

 

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. so that the two similar machines take approximately equal load current

 

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. adjustment of field rheostats

 

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. operate as a motor and run in the same direction

 

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Both shunt and under compound

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. coupling mounted on shaft

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *