Quiz: Electrical Engineering 8 July 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: SSC JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. Which of the following function represents parabolic characteristics?
a) ƒ(t) = t
b) ƒ(t) = t^2
c) ƒ(t) = e^(-at)
d) ƒ(t) = Ut

Q2. The power factor of a purely resistive circuit will be
a) unity
b) zero
c) infinity
d) 0.5

Q 3. The quality factor of RCL circuit will increase if the
a) R decreases
b) R increases
c) Voltage increases
d) Impedance increases

Q 4. If the diameter of a current carrying conductor is doubled, the resistance will
a) Be reduced to half
b) To reduce to one-fourth
c) Remain same
d) Be doubled

Q5. A moving coil instrument can be used to measure
a) Low frequency alternating current
b) High frequency alternating current
c) Direct current
d) Direct current and alternating current both

Q6. The cost of a capacitor increases as
a) The size of a capacitor increase
b) Voltage rating of the capacitor increases
c) Microfarad rating of the capacitor increases
d) None of the above

Q7. The thermal time constant is the time
a) To reach the final steady temperature if the initial rate of increase of temperature were maintained constant
b) To reach 63% of fined steady temperature
c) To reach 86.6% of final steady temperature
d) To reach 37% of final steady temperature

Q8. The auto-starters (using three auto-transformers) can be used to start cage induction motor of the following type:
a) Star connected only
b) Delta connected only
c) (a) and (b) both
d) None of the above

Q9. The crawling in the induction motor is caused by
a) Improper design of the machine
b) Low voltage supply
c) High Loads
d) Harmonics developed in the motor

Q10. When the equivalent circuit diagram of double squirrel cage induction motor is constructed the two rotor cages can be considered
a) In parallel
b) In series parallel
c) In series
d) In parallel with stator

Solution
Sol.1
Ans: (b)
ƒ(t) = t^2 (parabolic characteristics)

Sol.2
Ans: (a)
Unity

Sol.3
Ans: (a)
Value of resistance, R decreases

Sol.4
Ans: (b)
To reduce to one-fourth

Sol.5
Ans: (c)
Direct current

Sol.6
Ans: (b)
Voltage rating of capacitor increases

Sol.7
Ans: (b)
To reach 63% of fined steady temperature

Sol.8
Ans: (c)
Star connected
Delta connected

Sol.9
Ans: (d)
Harmonics developed in the motor

Sol.10
Ans: (a)
In parallel

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?