Quiz: Electrical Engineering 8 Feb 2021

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: NPCIL
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. A 500 V sine wave generator appears across a 10 kΩ resistor. What is the instantaneous current in the resistor at a phase angle of 35°?
(a) 54.4 mA
(b) 92.3 mA
(c) 59 mA
(d) 40.6 mA

Q2. A 60 mH inductor carries a sinusoidal current of 20 A r.m.s. at a frequency of 48 Hz. The average power dissipated by the inductor is
(a) 0.67 W
(b) 0.81 W
(c) 0.46 W
(d) 0 W

Q3. What are the order and type of closed loop system for the plant transfer function G(s) = k/(s^2 (1+Ts)) and with unity feedback?
(a) Two and three
(b) Three and two
(c) Three and zero
(d) Two and zero

Q4. As type of system is increased
(a) no effect on stabilization
(b) stabilization becomes difficult
(c) stabilization becomes easy
(d) more errors are introduced

Q5. For controlling the vibration of the disc of ac energy meter, damping torque produced by
(a) Eddy current
(b) Magnetic effect
(c) Chemical effect
(d) Electrostatic effect

Q6. In substation which of the following device is a carrier communication device
(a) CVT
(b) Earth conductor
(c) Wave trap
(d) none of the above

Q7. When transmission voltage is increased, the line losses are
(a) decreased
(b) increased
(c) same
(d) none of the above

Q8. The feeder is designed mainly from the point of view of
(a) its current carrying capacity
(b) voltage drop in it
(c) operating voltage
(d) operating frequency

Q9. What should be the main characteristic of the null detector in a bridge measurement?
(a) accuracy
(b) precision
(c) Sensitivity
(d) Resolution

Q10. The dielectric loss of capacitor can be measured by which of the following?
(a) Wien bridge
(b) Owen bridge
(c) Shearing bridge
(d) Maxwell bridge

Solution

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. V_m=√2×V_(r.m.s.)=√2×500 volts ;I_m=V_m/R=(√2×500)/(10×10^3 ) A
Now, i=I_m sinθ=(√2×500)/(10×10^3 ) sin35°=40.6×10^(-3) A=40.6 mA

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The average power dissipated by an inductor is zero.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Two and zero

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. stabilization becomes difficult

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Eddy current

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wave Trap

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. P = √3 VI cosϕ or
I=P/(√3 V cos⁡ϕ )
As transmission voltage V increases, the line current I and hence line losses are decreased

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A feeder is a conductor that connects the substation (or localized generator) to the area where power is to be distributed. Generally, no tapings are taken from the feeder. The feeder must carry the required current safely so that is designed form point of view of current carrying capacity.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Resolution should be the main characteristic.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Shearing bridge

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?