Quiz: Electrical Engineering 6 July 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: SSC JE
Topic: Utilization of electrical energy

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. Which of following method is not employed for lighting Calculation?
(a) Inverse square law
(b) Stefan Tube method
(c) Watts per square method
(d) Lumen method

Q2. Which of the following will need lowest level of illumination?
(a) Display
(b) fine engraving
(c) Railway platform
(d) Auditorium

Q3. A mercury lamp vapour lamp gives
(a) pink light
(b) Yellow light
(c) greenish blue light
(d) White light

Q4. Principles are used in street lighting is
(a) diffusion and specular reflection
(b) induction
(c) electromagnetic
(d) electrostatic

Q5. High pressure mercury discharge lamps are not used in
(a) park
(b) in the street light of play ground
(c) stage lighting
(d) drawing room

Q6. Which of the following lamp gives nearly monochromatic light?
(a) Sodium vapour lamp
(b) GLS lamp
(c) Tube light
(d) Mercury vapour lamp

Q7. Power factor is highest in case of
(a) mercury arc lamp
(b) sodium vapour lamp
(c) Tube lights
(d) GLS lamp

Q8. To prevent excessive brightness which type of lighting is used
(a) direct
(b) indirect
(c) general
(d) local

Q9. The most important factor with respect to lighting quality is
(a) color
(b) glare
(c) illumination
(d) uniform lighting

Q10. Arc can be produced by
(a) AC current only
(b) DC current only
(c) Either AC & DC current
(d) none of the above

Solution

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Stefan Tube method is not used for lighting calculation method.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Railway platform

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. greenish blue light

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. diffusion and specular reflection

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. drawing room

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Sodium vapour lamp

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Power factor is highest in case of GLS lamp.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Indirect

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Glare

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Either AC or DC

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?