Quiz: Electrical Engineering 31 March 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. Q- meter works on the principle of
(a) Electromagnetic induction
(b) series resonance
(c) parallel resonance
(d) Piezoelectric effect
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Measurement and measuring instrument
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q2. The nodal method of circuit analysis is based on
(a) Faradays law
(b) KVL and KCL
(c) KCL and ohms law
(d) KVL and ohms law
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Network theorems
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q3. Application of Thevenin’s theorem in a circuit result in:
(a) an ideal dependent voltage source
(b) an ideal dependent current source
(c) a current source and an impedance in parallel
(d) a voltage source and an impedance in series
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Network theorems
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q4. In an induction motor, the motor T is related to the supply voltage V as
(a) T = V1/2
(b) T = V2
(c) T = V
(d) T = 1/V
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Alternators
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q5. As per recommendation of ISI, the maximum number of points of lights, fans and socket outlets that can be connected in one sub- circuit is :
(a) 6
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 8
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Estimation and costing of electrical energy
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q6. A Zener diode is used for:
(a) Isolation
(b) Rectification
(c) Noise suppression
(d) Voltage regulation
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Measurement and measuring instrument
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q7. The usual value of slip of a 3Φ induction motor at full load is about:
(a) 0.05
(b) 0.1
(c) 0.3
(d) 0.8
L1Difficulty 3
QTags 3-Phase induction motor
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q8. What happens when the shunt resistance of a galvanometer circuit is increased?
(a) Its current sensitivity increases.
(b) Its current sensitivity decreases.
(c) It’s damping increases.
(d) It’s controlling torque increases.
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Measurement and measuring instrument
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q9. Which of the following plants is suitable for peak load?
(a) Nuclear power plant
(b) Steam power plant
(c) Diesel engine plant
(d) Hydro-electric plant
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Utilization of electrical energy
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q10. The reciprocal of resistance is called
(a) Impedance
(b) Conductance
(c) Inductance
(d) Susceptance
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Basic electrical engineering
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Solution

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Q meter basically operates on the characteristics of a series resonant coil.
S2. Ans(d)
Sol. KVL and ohms law
S3. Ans(d)
Sol. A voltage and an impedance in series
S4. Ans(b)
Sol. T = V2
S5. Ans(b)
Sol. 10
S6. Ans(d)
Sol. A zener diode is used for voltage regulation.
S7. Ans(a)
Sol. Value of slip at full load is about 0.05
S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Its current sensitivity increases
S9. Ans(c)
Sol. For peak load diesel engine power plant is used
S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Reciprocal of resistance is impedance

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *