Quiz: Electrical Engineering 30 Jan 2021

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: NPCIL
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. Speed of a motor may be varied by varying
a) Field current
b) Applied voltage
c) Resistance in series with armature
d) Any of these

Q2. Which of the following dc motor has approximately constant speed?
a) Series motor
b) Shunt motor
c) Cumulatively compound motor
d) Differentially compound motor

Q3. The diversity factor is defined as the
a) (Average demand)/ (Maximum demand)
b) (Sum of consumers maximum demand)/ (Maximum load on the station)
c) (Maximum demand)/ (Sum of consumers maximum demand)
d) (Average demand)/ (Maximum load on the station)

Q4. The efficiency of the transformer line between
a) 70 to 80%
b) 80 to 90%
c) 90 to 98%
d) none of the above

Q5. The torque produced in a wattmeter is proportional to
a) The average value of current in the two coils
b) The r.m.s. value of currents in the two coils
c) The average value of the supply voltage
d) None of the above

Q6 Which of the following is the best conduct?
a) Copper
b) Aluminum
c) Silver
d) Iron

Q7. In the transformers
a) High tension winding is used near the core
b) High tension winding is used away from the core
c) Low tension winding is used near the core
d) Low tension winding is used away from the core

Q8. Which of the following power system distribution gives the greater reliability?

a) Radial system of the distribution
b) Ring system of the distribution
c) D.C. three wire system of the distribution
d) A.C. three phase four wire system

Q9. A dc motor is preferred to an ac motor for the application in
a) Low speed operation
b) High speed operation
c) Variable speed variation
d) Fixed speed operation

Q10. In a dc motor, maximum power is developed when supply voltage is equal to
a) 1/2 back emf
b) √2 back emf
c) 2 back emf
d) 1/√2 back emf

Solution

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Any of these

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Shunt motor

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. (Sum of consumers maximum demand)/ (Maximum load on the station)

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. 90 to 98%

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The r.m.s. value of currents in the two coils

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Silver

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. High tension winding is used near the core.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Ring system of the distribution

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Variable speed variation

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 2 back emf

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?