Quiz: Electrical Engineering 3 April 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering

Exam: NLC

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each question carries 1 mark.

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minute

 

Q1. What is the most effective way to reduce the cost of power generation in a power station?

(a)By increasing the diversity factor and decreasing the load factor

(b)By increasing both the diversity factor and the load factor

(c)By decreasing both the diversity factor and the load factor

(d)By decreasing the diversity factor and increasing the load factor.

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

Q2. The measurement of dielectric loss and power factor is done using

(a)Schering Bridge

(b)Hays Bridge

(c)Weins Bridge

(d)Wheat Stone Bridge

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Instruments & Measurements

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

Q3. What is the value of total electric flux coming out of closed surface?

(a)Zero

(b)Equal to volume charge density

(c)Equal to the total charge enclosed by the surface

(d)Equal to the surface charge density

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Magnetic circuit

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

Q4. The direction of rotation of hysteresis motor is determined by the:

(a)Resistivity of the rotor material.

(b)Amount of hysteresis loss.

(c)Permeability of rotor material.

(d)Position of shaded pole w.r.t main pole.

L1Difficulty 3

QTags DC Motor

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

Q5. What is the dimensional representation of Power?

(a)ML2T-3

(b)M2L2T-3

(c)MLT-3

(d)M2 LT-2

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Basic electrical engineering

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

 

Q6. Fermi level is the measure of

(a)Doping of electrons

(b)Probability of occupancy of electrons or holes

(c)Probability of occupancy of photons

(d)Probability of occupancy of wavelength

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Basic electrical engineering

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

Q7. In order to minimize loss due to hysteresis, the magnetic material should have

(a)high resistivity

(b)low hysteresis coefficient

(c)large B-H loop area

(d)high retentivity

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Magnetic circuit

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

 

Q8. Internal resistance of a cell depends on

(a)Terminal voltage

(b)Torque

(c)Current

(d)Area of the plate

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Basic electrical engineering

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

Q9. FET belongs to which of the following type of device?

(a)Current controlled device

(b)Magnetic device

(c)Power controlled device

(d)Voltage controlled device

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Analog and digital electronics (electrical engineering)

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

 

Q10. When ‘n’ resistances each of value ‘r’ are connected in parallel, then the resultant resistance is ‘x. when these ‘n’ resistances are connected in series, total resistance is :

(a)n2X

(b)X/n

(c)n2/X

(d)nX

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Basic electrical engineering

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

Solution

 

S1. Ans(b)

Sol. The most effective way to reduce the cost of power generation in a power station by increasing

both the diversity factor and the load factor

S2. Ans(a)

Sol. Schering bridge

S3. Ans(c)

Sol. Total electric flux coming out of closed surface equals to total charge enclosed by the surface

S4. Ans(d)

Sol. Position of shaded pole w.r.t pole

S5. Ans(a)

Sol. ML2T-3

S6. Ans(b)

Sol. Probability of occupancy of electrons or holes

S7. Ans(b)

Sol. Low hysteresis coefficient

S8. Ans(d)

Sol. Area of the plate

S9. Ans(d)

Sol. FET belongs to Voltage control device

S10. Ans(a)

Sol. N2X

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *