Quiz: Electrical Engineering 29 Oct 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: UPPSC-AE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. The relative permeability of a medium is equal to (with M=magnetization of medium and H=magnetic field strength)
(a) 1+M/H
(b) 1-M/H
(c) 1+√(M/H)
(d) 1-√(M/H)

Q2. For the circuit given in figure below the power delivered by the 2-volt source is given by

(a) 4 W
(b) -4 W
(c) 2 W
(d) -2 W

Q3. Elements R, L and C are connected in parallel, the impedance of the parallel combination can be expressed as
Z(s)=10s/(s^2+s+400)
The value of the individual elements R, L and C are
(a) 10 Ω, 40 H and 0.1 F
(b) 10 Ω, 1/40 H and 0.1 F
(c) 4 Ω, 1 H and 0.1 F
(d) 1 Ω, 40 H and 10 F

Q4. Which of the following represents the operating region slips of a 1-phase induction motor?
(a) 0<s<2
(b) -2<s<2
(c) 0<s<1
(d) -1<s<1

Q5. If the torque/weight ratio of an instrument is low, then it can be concluded that
(a) The meter will have a uniform scale
(b) The meter will have the non-uniform scale
(c) The sensitivity of the meter will be high
(d) The sensitivity of the meter will be low

Q6. The Ybus matrix of a 100-bus interconnected system is 80% sparse. Then, the number of transmission lines in the system must be
(a) 1500
(b) 1900
(c) 3000
(d) 950

Q7. Consider the following statements in connection with frequency domain specifications of a control system:
1.Resonant peak and peak overshoot are both functions of the damping ratio ξ only.
2.The resonant frequency ω_r=ω_n for ξ > 0.707.
3.Higher the resonant peak, higher is the maximum overshoot of the step response.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q8. An ideal transformer has an input voltage of 480V. The output current and voltage are 10A and 120V respectively. Determine the value of input current-
(a) 25 A
(b) 2.5 A
(c) 0.25 A
(d) 0.025 A

Q9. The no-load current drawn by transformer is usually what percentage of the full-load current?
(a) 0.2 to 0.5 %
(b) 12 to 15 %
(c) 20 to 30 %
(d) 2 to 5 %

Q10. The secondary winding of which of the following transformers is always kept closed?
(a) Current transformer
(b) Voltage transformer
(c) Power transformer
(d) Step-down transformer

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Magnetic susceptibility(X)=M/H=µ_r-1
Where, µ_r=relative permeability
∴µ_r=1+X=1+M/H

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Here, i=2/1=2 A
On applying KCL at node a: I=i-1=2-1=1 A
i.e. the current delivered by the voltage source=1 A
∴power delivered by the voltage source=2×1=2 W

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given that, Z(s)=10s/(s^2+s+400)
∴Y(s)=1/Z(s) =(s^2+s+400)/10s=s/10+1/10+40/s=sC+1/R+1/SL
On comparing: C=1/10 F,R=10 Ω and L=1/40 H

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a 1-phase induction motor, due to both forward and backward torque slips, the operating region lies between 0 and 2. In motoring mode slip is 0 to 1 and breaking mode 1 to 2.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The low torque/weight ratio signifies heavy weight of the moving system due to which the instrument incurs frictional losses hence the sensitivity will be low.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of buses, N=100
Sparsity, s=0.8
Then, the number of transmission lines is given as: N_T=(N^2 (1-s)-N)/2=(100^2 (1-0.8)-100)/2
⇒N_T=(100×19)/2=950

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. → Resonant Peak (M_r) = 1/(2ξ √(1-ξ²))
Peak overshoot = e (-ξπ)/√(1-ξ²)
Resonant frequency (wr) = Wn √(1-2ξ²)
For ξ = 0
wr = Wn.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. V₁I₁ = V₂I₂
⇒ I₁ = (V₂I₂)/(V₁)
=(120×10)/480=2.5 A

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Current required to set up magnetic flux in a magnetic material is rather low. Hence no-load primary current is a very small fraction of the rated full load current

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Because if CT secondary is not shorted then it can develop a very high voltage across secondary which may damage transformer insulation.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?