Quiz: Electrical Engineering 26 Aug 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. While conducting short circuit test on a transformer the following side is short circuited:
(a)High voltage side
(b)Low voltage side
(c)Primary side
(d)Secondary side

Q2. The main disadvantages of using short pitch winding in alternators is that it…….
(a)Reduces harmonics in the generated voltage
(b)Reduces the total voltage around the armature coils
(c)Produces asymmetry in the three phase windings
(d)Increase Cu of end connections

Q3. Out of the following methods of heating the one which is independent of supply frequency is
(a)Electric arc heating
(b)Induction heating
(c)Electric resistance
(d)Dielectric heating

Q4. An RLC series circuit of R=4Ω inductive reactance =6Ω and capacitive =3Ω is connected across a 220 V, 50 Hz single phase AC supply. Power factor of the circuit is:
(a) 0.6 leading
(b) 0.8 lagging
(c) 0.6 lagging
(d) 0.8 leading

Q5. Potentiometer is basically a device for:
(a) measuring a current
(b) comparing two voltages
(c) comparing two currents
(d) measuring a voltage

Q6. Which of the following generators have two field windings?
(a)Series wound generator
(b)Shunt wound generator
(c)Compound wound generator
(d)All of the above

Q7. The equalizer rings are used in
(a)Lap winding
(b)Wave winding
(c)Multilayer wave winding
(d)None of these

Q8. In an RLC series circuit the condition below the resonant frequency is:
(a)Xc > XL
(b)Xc + XL
(c)Xc < XL
(d)Xc = XL

Q9. What is the main drawback of paper as an insulating material?
(a)Has poor dielectric strength
(b)Has low insulation resistivity
(c)Has high capacitance
(d)It is hygroscopic

Q10. The unit of luminous flux is:
(a)Candela
(b)Lumen
(c)Weber
(d)Lux

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. During short-circuit test of a transformer, low voltage side is short-circuited and during open circuit test, high voltage side is open circuited.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. if the coil span is less than the pole pitch, then the winding is referred as short pitched. Short-pitches coils reduce the amount of copper needed and it eliminates the harmonics and improves the waveform of generated emf.
The disadvantage of using short-pitch winding is that the total voltage around the coils is somewhat reduced.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Heating by resistance methods is independent of frequency.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. When XL>XC: the phase angle Ф is positive and the circuit is inductive. The circuit behaves like a series RL circuit. i.e. lagging power factor.
For given problem: Z=√(R^2+(XL-XC )^2 )
∴Z=√(4^2+(6-3)^2 )=5 Ω
And power factor=R/Z=4/5=0.8 lagging

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A potentiometer is an instrument for measuring voltage or ‘potential difference’ by comparison of an unknown voltage with a known reference voltage.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a Compound Wound Generator, there are two sets of the field winding on each pole. One of them is connected in series having few turns of thick wire, and the other is connected in parallel having many turns of fine wire with the armature windings.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. To overcome the detrimental effects resulting from the circulating currents, it is customary to employ equalizer connections in all lap wound armatures.
Therefore, the function of equalizer rings is to avoid unequal current distribution at the brushes and to reduce sparking between brushes and commutator. The equalizer rings are low resistance copper conductor which connects those points in the armature winding which have potential difference between them.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. In an RLC series circuit, below the resonant frequency: Xc > XL (capacitive nature)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The only disadvantage is that paper is hygroscopic and even if it is impregnated with suitable compound, it absorbs moisture and thus lowers the insulation resistance of the cable.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The SI unit of luminous flux is the lumen.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?