Quiz: Electrical Engineering 25 May 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC JE

Topic: Utilization of electrical energy

 

Each question carries 1 mark.

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minute

 

 

Q1. Air is dehumidified

(a) cooling

(b) chemical absorption

(c) heating

(d) both (a) and (b)

 

 

Q2. The conditions conductive to comfort depends upon

(a) humidity

(b) temperature

(c) air purity

(d) All of above

 

 

Q3. The speed of steam locomotive is controlled by

(a) applying breaks

(b) gear box

(c) regulating steam flow to engine

(d)  flywheel

 

 

Q4. The pulsating torque exerted by steam locomotive causes

(a) jolting and skidding

(b) hammer blow

(c) pitching

(d) all of the above

 

 

Q5. Steam engine drive

(a) has limited overload capacity

(b) is not clean drive

(c) is not suitable for urban or suburban service or for hauling heavy loads on steep gradients

(d) all of the above

 

 

Q6. Steam locomotive

(a) cannot be put into service at any moment

(b) cause considerable wear on the track

(c) need more repair and maintenance

(d) all of the above

 

 

Q7. Steam engine drive is not suitable for urban and suburban services as

(a) it is not clean drive

(b) coefficient of adhesion of steam locomotives is quite low

(c) steam locomotive cause considerable wear on the track

(d) steam locomotive has limited speed

 

 

Q8. Battery driven vehicles

(a) are easy to control and very convenient to use

(b) have low maintenance cost

(c) cause no pollution

(d) all of the above

 

 

Q9. Main traction systems used in India are those using

(a) steam engine locomotive

(b) diesel engine locomotive

(c) diesel electric locomotive

(d) All of the above

 

 

Q10. Battery operated trucks are used

(a) in power station

(b) for local delivery of goods in large town within maximum daily run up to 50-60 km

(c) in narrow gauge traction

(d) for main line service

 

 

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Both cooling and chemical absorption are used to dehumidify.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. All factors are important.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. The speed of steam locomotive is controlled by regulating steam flow to engine.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. The pulsating torque exerted by steam locomotive causes jolting and skidding.

 

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. All factors are true for steam engine

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol.  Feature of Steam locomotive

  • cannot be put into service at any moment
  • cause considerable wear on the track
  • need more repair and maintenance

 

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. Steam engine drive is not suitable for urban and suburban services as coefficient of adhesion of steam locomotives is quite low .

 

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. Benefits of Battery driven vehicles

  • are easy to control and very convenient to use
  • have low maintenance cost
  • cause no pollution

 

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. All locomotives are used in main traction system.

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. Battery operated trucks are suitable for local delivery of goods in large town within maximum daily run up to 50-60 km.

 

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?