Quiz: Electrical Engineering 24 June 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC JE
Topic: Utilization of electrical energy

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. The ratio of horizontal distance between lamps and the mounting Height of lamp is referred to as
(a) space to height ratio
(b) space to intensity ratio
(c) Height to intensity ratio
(d) Luminosity ratio

Q2. Power factor of fluorescent lamp is about
(a) zero
(b) 0.5 lead
(c) 0.5 lag
(d) unity

Q3. Which of the following lamp gives nearly monochromatic light?
(a) Sodium Vapour Lamp
(b) GLS lamp
(c) Tube Light
(d) Mercury Vapour lamp

Q4. The function of inert gas in filament lamp is
(a) increase the illumination
(b) decrease the power consumption
(c) minimize the effect of vaporization during service
(d) decrease the Clare

Q5. To prevent the excessive brightness, which type of lighting scheme is used?
(a) direct
(b) indirect
(c) general
(d) local

Q6. What is the function of choke in a fluorescent lamp?
(a) starting purpose
(b) produce high voltage at starting
(c) improve power factor
(d) minimize the power consumption

Q7. Carbon arc lamp are commonly used in
(a) Domestic lighting
(b) Street lightning
(c) Cinema projectors
(d) Photography

Q8. Arc can be produced by?
(a) AC current only
(b) DC current only
(c) Both AC & DC current
(d) All options are incorrect

Q9. The illumination at a point 5 meter below a lamp is 6 lux. The candle power of the lamp is
(a) 160
(b) 180
(c) 150
(d) 260

Q10. Luminous intensity is expressed as
(a) radians
(b) candela
(c) lumens
(d) none of the above

Solutions
S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. space to height ratio

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. 0.5 Lag

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Sodium Vapour Lamp

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. minimize the effect of vaporization during service

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Indirect lighting scheme

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. produce high voltage at starting

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Cinema projectors

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both AC & DC current

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Candela power =? Hight = 5-meter, Illumination = 6 lux
Illumination = CP/h^2 ,
CP = 6×5^2 = 150 W

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Luminous Intensity (I)=(Luminous Flux)/(Solid angle)=Candela

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *