Quiz: Electrical Engineering 22 April 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC JE

Topic: Machines

 

Each question carries 1 mark.

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minute

 

Q1. The current transformer burden is expressed in

(a)  watt

(b)  VA

(c)  Rated secondary current

(d)  Voltage rating of secondary current

 

Q2. The commutator of a DC generator performs as:

(a)  Amplifier

(b)  Rectifier

(c)  Load

(d)  Multiplier

 

Q3. In a capacitor start single phase induction motor, the current in the

(a)  supply lines leads the voltage

(b)  starting winding lags the voltage

(c)  main winding leads the current

(d)  starting winding leads the voltage

 

Q4. A synchronous motor can be used as synchronous condenser when it is

(a)  over excited

(b)  over loaded

(c)  under excited

(d)  under loaded

 

Q5. As the load is increased, the speed of a shunt motor

(a) remains constant

(b)  increases proportionately

(c)  reduces slightly

(d)  increases slightly

 

Q6. Which of the following motors is preferred for tape recorders?

(a)  hysteresis motor

(b)  two value capacitor motor

(c)  universal motor

(d)  shaded pole

 

Q7. The no load input power to a transformer is practically equal to             loss in the transformer

(a)  windage

(b)  eddy current

(c)  copper

(d)  iron

 

Q8. Which of the following motor is non- self-starting?

(a)  DC slip motor

(b)  Slip ring Induction motor

(c)  Synchronous motor

(d)  Squirrel cage induction motor

 

Q9. The capacitance of a parallel plate capacitor is not influenced by:

(a)  thickness of conducting plate

(b)  area of conducting plate

(c)  distance separating the plates

(d)  nature of the dielectric between the plates

 

Q10. An ideal voltage source should have:

(a)  infinite source resistance

(b)  large value of emf

(c)  small value of emf

(d) zero source resistance

 

 

Solution

S1. Ans(b)

Sol. VA

S2. Ans(b)

Sol. Rectifier

S3. Ans(d)

Sol. Starting winding leads the voltage

S4. Ans(a)

Sol. Over excited

S5. Ans(c)

Sol. Reduces slightly

S6. Ans(a)

Sol. Hysteresis motor

S7. Ans(d)

Sol. The no load input power to a transformer is practically equal to iron loss in the transformer

S8. Ans(c)

Sol. Synchronous motor

S9. Ans(a)

Sol. Thickness of conducting plate

S10. Ans(d)

Sol. Zero source resistance

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *