Quiz: Electrical Engineering 18 June 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: UPPSC AE
Topic: Power System

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. The lightning arrestor is usually located nearer to
(a) bush bar
(b) Transformer
(c) circuit breaker
(d) isolator

Q2. The main function of relay is
(a) fault isolation
(b) fault detection
(c) fault prevention
(d) All of the above

Q3. Mho relay is normally used for the protection of
(a) long Transmission lines
(b) medium length line
(c) short length lines
(d) No length criteria

Q4. Earth fault relay are
(a) directional relays
(b) non-directional relays
(c) short operate time relays
(d) long operate time relays

Q5. The rating of Fuse is expressed in terms of
(a) amperes
(b) Volts
(c) VAR
(d) KVA

Q6. By burden of the relay we mean
(a) volt ampere rating of the relay
(b) current rating of relay
(c) voltage rating of relay
(d) watt rating of relay

Q7. In electric motor cooling; TEFC means
(a) total efficient fan cooled
(b) totally enclosed fan cooled
(c) thermal energy fan cooled
(d) tough energy fan cooled

Q8. The type of oil used in transformer is
(a) olive
(b) mineral
(c) coconut
(d) palm

Q9. In a synchronous motor hunting takes place
(a) when load varies
(b) motor is under loaded
(c) when power factor is unity
(d) when supply voltage fluctuates

Q10. If the field of a synchronous motor is under excited, the power factor will be
(a) lagging
(b) leading
(c) unity
(d) zero

Solutions
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Transformer

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Fault detection

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Long transmission line

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Short operate time relay

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Ampere

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Volt ampere rating of relay

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. totally enclosed fan cooled

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Mineral

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. When load varies

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Lagging

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?