Quiz: Electrical Engineering 18 Jan 2021

Quiz: Electrical Engineering

Exam: NPCIL

Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minute

Q1. The armature torque of the DC shunt motor is proportional to

(a) Field Flux Only

(b) Armature current Only

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) None of the Above

L1Difficulty 2

QTags DC Machine

QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q2. Due to magnetostriction, which one of the following problems occurs in the Transformer?

(a) Oil leakage

(b) Humming Sound

(c) Speed destruction

(d) No problem occurs

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Transformer

QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q3. A device having characteristic very close to that of ideal voltage source is…

(a) Vacuum diode

(b) Zener Diode

(c) Transistor

(d) FET

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Analog Electronics

QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q4. Rectifier instrument indicates

(a) RMS value

(b) Peak value

(c) Average value

(d) None of these

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Analog Electronics

QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q5. A terminal where three or more branches meet is known as

(a) loop

(b) node

(c) mesh

(d) Terminus

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Network theorems

QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q6. The armature of a single-phase alternator is completely wound with T single turn coils distributed uniformly. The induced voltage in each turn is 3 Volts (rms). The emf of whole winding

(a) 2.56 T Volt

(b) 2.11 T Volt

(c) 1.11 T Volt

(d) 1.909 T Volt

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Alternators

QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q7. Power factor of a parallel RLC circuit at resonance is:

(a) Unity

(b) Zero

(c) 0.0707 Leading

(d) 0.707mLagging

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Network theorems

QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q8. A generated Voltage is equally dependent on three resistances and its value V If tolerance of each resistor is 0.1 %, What will be the maximum error in voltage?

(a) 0.40%

(b) ±0.40 %

(c) ±0.30 %

(d) None Of the above

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Measurement And instrumentation

QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q9. If the speed of a DC shunt motor is increased, the back emf of the motor will

(a) Increase

(b) Decrease

(c) Remain same

(d) Become Zero

L1Difficulty 1

QTags DC Machine

QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q10. In a photo diode, light is focused to fall on

(a) p-region only

(b) n-region only

(c) Full p and n region

(d) Junction region only

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Analog Electronics

QCreator Balwant Kumar

Solution

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. For DC Shunt motor

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Humming Sound

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Zener Diode is having characteristic very close to that of ideal voltage source.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. Rectifier instrument indicates RMS value.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. A terminal where three or more branches meet is known as Terminus or Junction.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. Distribution factor Kd =  =  = 2/π

                                    E’ = Kd.N.E =  . T. 3 = 1.909 T

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. Power factor of a parallel RLC circuit at resonance is Unity as the impedance becomes purely resistive during resonance.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Maximum error in the voltage can be represented by

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. As per the relation

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. In a photo diode, light is focused to fall on Junction region only.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *