Quiz: Electrical Engineering 17 June 2021

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: AE/JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. In a transformer maximum flux density is not constant, the eddy current loss varies as
(a) f
(b) v
(c) f^2
(d) v^2

Q2. A 3-phase stepper motor has a 6 stator poles and 4 rotor poles, then the step angle is?
(a) 10⁰
(b) 30⁰
(c) 60⁰
(d) 40⁰

Q3. In a transformer maximum flux density is constant, the eddy current loss varies as
(a) f
(b) v
(c) f^2
(d) v^2

Q4. A circuit has admittance of 0.1S and conductance of 0.08 S. the power factor of the
Circuit is…….
(a) 0.1
(b) 0.8
(c) 0.08
(d) None of the above

Q5. The speed regulation of a synchronous motor is always
(a) positive
(b) zero
(c) negative
(d) 100%

Q6. The current through the 2 kΩ resistance in the circuit shown is

(a) 0 mA
(b) 1 mA
(c) 2 mA
(d) 6 mA

Q7. Which of the following statement is true?
(a) At higher voltage, cost of transmission is reduced
(b) At higher voltage, cost of transmission is increased
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of the above

Q8. What will be the reading of megger, if the measuring terminals are open circuited?
(a) 500 Ω
(b) 1000 Ω
(c) Zero
(d) Infinity

Q9. In PMMC instruments, damping torque is provided by:
(a) Eddy currents
(b) Air friction
(c) Fluid friction
(d) Thermal effect

Q10. Match List – I (Conditions) with List – II (Damping constant ξ) and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:
List – I                                    List-II

A.         Undamped                 1.         0.5

B.         Underdamped           2.         2.0

C.         Critically damped      3.         0.0

D.         Overdamped              4.         1.0

Codes:

            A          B          C          D

(a)       3          4          1          2

(b)       2          4          1          3

(c)       3          1          4          2

(d)       2          1          4          3

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Eddy current loss (Pe ) α ke Bm^2 f^2
And we know, Bm α v/f
If Bm=constant, then eddy current loss (Pe ) αf^2
If Bm is not constant, then eddy current loss (Pe ) α v^2

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Step angle(β)=((Ns-Nr)/(Ns×Nr ))×360^0=((6-4)/(6×4))×360^0=30⁰

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Eddy current loss (P_e ) α ke Bm^2 f^2
And we know, Bm α v/f
If Bm=constant, then eddy current loss (Pe ) αf^2
If Bm is not constant, then eddy current loss (Pe ) α v^2

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Y = 0.1 S
G = 0.08 S
∴ P.F. =G/Y=0.08/0.1=0.8

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The speed of a synchronous motor is constant (= synchronous speed, N_s) from no-load to full-load. Therefore, speed regulation of a synchronous motor is always zero.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
it is a balanced wheat stone bridge.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
At higher voltage, volume of conductor is reduced. Area of conductor A ∝ 1/Vs² Where Vs = Supply voltage So that material requirement is reduced and hence cost of the material and transmission is reduced.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
When electrical circuit being tested is open, torque due to voltage coil will be maximum and pointer shows ‘infinity’ means no shorting throughout the circuit and has maximum resistance within the circuit under test.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
In PMMC instruments, damping torque is provided by eddy currents.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
undamped: ξ =0
Underdamped: 0 < ξ < 1 Critically damped: ξ = 1 Overdamped: ξ > 1

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?