Quiz: Electrical Engineering 17 June 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC JE
Topic: AC fundamentals

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. A Tank circuit consist of
(a) an inductor and a capacitor connected in series
(b) an inductor and a capacitor connected in parallel
(c) a pure inductor and a pure capacitor connected in series
(d) a pure inductor and a pure capacitor connected in parallel

Q2. In a series R-L-C circuit, “Q-factor” is given by
(a) Q= 1/R √(L/C)
(b) Q= R√(L/C)
(c) Q= 1/R √(C/L)
(d) Q= R√(C/L)

Q3. A non-sinusoidal periodic waveform is free from DC component, cosine components and even harmonics. The waveform has
(a) half wave and odd function symmetry
(b) half wave and even function symmetry
(c) only odd function symmetry
(d) only half wave symmetry

Q4. The main reason for using high voltage for long distance power transmission is
(a) reduction in transmission losses
(b) reduction in time of transmission
(c) increase in system reliability
(d) none of these

Q5. Capacitors used for improvement of power factor of a system
(a) Draws lagging power and supply leading power
(b) Draws lagging power and supply lagging power
(c) Draws leading power and supply lagging power
(d) Draws leading power and supply leading power

Q6. Materials having high dielectric constants, which is non-linear is called
(a) hard dielectrics
(b) super dielectrics
(c) Ferroelectric material
(d) paramagnetic material

Q7. For a sinusoidal waveform, the ratio of average value to rms value is
(a) π/(2√2)
(b) √2π/2
(c) 2/√2π
(d) (2√2)/π

Q8. The current in the circuit follows the relation i=200 sin⁡ωt. If frequency is 50 Hz, how long will it take for the current to rise to 100A?
(a) 2.89 ms
(b) 1.66 ms
(c) 6.84 ms
(d) 1.96 ms

Q9. The power of single-phase AC circuit is given by
(a) VI
(b) VI cos Ǿ
(c) VI sin Ǿ
(d) None of these

Q10. Which of the following distribution system is used for combined power and lighting load?
(a) single phase 2-wire AC system
(b) Three phase 3-wire AC system
(c) Three phase 4-wire AC system
(d) None of these

Solutions
S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. a pure inductor and a pure capacitor connected in parallel

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Q= 1/R √(L/C)

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. half wave and odd function symmetry

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Reduction in transmission losses

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Draws leading power and supply lagging power

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ferroelectric material

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. (2√2)/π ; For sinusoidal waveform,I_av=I_m/(π/2)=〖2I〗_m/π
I_rms=I_m/√2
So, I_av/I_rms =(2√2)/π

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Given, i=200 sin⁡ωt
Time to reach 100 A. Putting i=100 A
100=200 sin⁡ωt
1/2=sin⁡ωt
ωt=π/6
t=1.66 ms

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. VI cos Ǿ

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Three phase 4-wire AC system

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?