Quiz: Electrical Engineering 16 April 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC JE
Topic: Machines

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. Which of the following single-phase motors is cheapest?
(a) capacitor start motor
(b) capacitor run motor
(c) reluctance motor
(d) all have almost the same cost
L1Difficulty 1
QTags DC Motor
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q2. Guard electrodes are used in capacitance measurement to minimize
(a) fringing of dielectric field
(b) thermo emf
(c) dielectric loss
(d) eddy current
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Instruments & Measurements
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q3. Heavy water implies
(a) H2O
(b) W2O
(c) B2O
(d) D2O
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Basic electrical engineering
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q4. Bundle conductors are used to reduce the effect of
(a) inductance of the circuit
(b) capacitance of the circuit
(c) corona and power loss due to corona
(d) both (a) and (b)
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q5. Earth fault relays are
(a) directional relays
(b) non- directional relays
(c) short operate time relays
(d) long operate time relays
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Switchgear and protection
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q6. The moderator used in fast breeder reactor is
(a) heavy water
(b) graphite
(c) ordinary water
(d) any of the above
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q7. A series resonant circuit implies
(a) zero p.f and maximum current
(b) unity p.f and maximum current
(c) unity p.f and minimum current
(d) zero p.f and minimum current
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Network theorems
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q8. Arc blow is a welding defect which is encountered in
(a) Arc welding using dc current
(b) Arc welding using ac current
(c) Gas welding
(d) Thermal welding
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Switchgear and protection
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q9. During arcing ground conditions, the phase voltage of the system rises to
(a) 15 times its normal value
(b) 10 times its normal value
(c) 5 to 6 times its normal value
(d) 1.73 times its normal value
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Switchgear and protection
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q10. The conductors used for transmitting power must have following:
(a) Low value of specific resistance
(b) Light in weight
(c) Low cost and high tensile strength
(d) All of the above
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Switchgear and protection
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Solution

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. Capacitor start motor
S2. Ans(c)
Sol. Guard electrodes are used in capacitance measurement to minimize dielectric loss
S3. Ans(d)
Sol. D2O
S4. Ans(c)
Sol. Bundle conductors are used to reduce the effect of corona and power loss due to corona
S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Non directional relays
S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Any of the above
S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Unity power factor and maximum current
S8. Ans(b)
Sol. Arc blow is a welding defect which is encountered in arc welding using ac current.
S9. Ans(d)
Sol. The phase voltage of the system rises to 1.73 times of its normal value
S10. Ans(d)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *