Quiz: Electrical Engineering 15 April 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC JE
Topic: Machines

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. What is the equivalent resistance of a network having 10 resistors of each 5 ohm connected in parallel.
(a).05
(b)50
(c) 500
(d) .5
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Basic electrical engineering
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q2. Which type of insulators are preferred for using whenever the conductors are dead ended and there is a change in the direction of transmission line:
(a)shackle type
(b)strain type
(c)pin type
(d)suspension type
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q3. Supply voltage of a induction motor is reduced by 5%, then by what % approx. will the max. torque reduced.
(a) 23%
(b) 18%
(c) 10%
(d) 51%
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Single phase induction motor
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q4. Voltage transformation ratio is given by:
(a) E1/E2
(b) E2/E1
(c) N1/N2
(d) none of these
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Transformer
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q5. Which statement is correct:
(a)SF6 gas is toxic
(b)SF6 gas is lighter than air
(c)SF6 gas is yellow in color
(d)SF6 has pungent smell
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Switchgear and protection
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q6. Which of the following is false?
(a) induction motor requires more magnetizing current
(b) induction motor operates at much low lagging power factor on no load
(c) rotor frequency don’t varies with speed
(d) induction motor works on the principle of mutual induction
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Single phase induction motor
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q7. Which of the following is not a condition for parallel operation of transformer?
(a) voltage ratio must be same
(b) should have same load impedance
(c) polarity can be changed
(d) phase difference between line voltage must be zero
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Transformer
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q8. Megger is an instrument used for measurement of :
(a) high resistance
(b) medium resistance
(c) low capacitance
(d) leakage current
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Basic electrical engineering
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q9. Swamping resistance is used to compensate error due to:
(a) stray magnetic field
(b) large supply voltage
(c) large supply frequency
(d) temperature variations
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Instruments & Measurements
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q10. The capacitor in a capacitor start motor is connected in series with the
(a) running winding
(b) compensating winding
(c) split phase winding
(d) starting winding and centrifugal switch
L1Difficulty 1
QTags DC Motor
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Solution
S1. Ans(d)
Sol. 1/Req = 1/R1 + 1/R2 + 1/R3 + 1/R4 + 1/R5
S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Whenever the conductors are dead ended and there is a change in the direction of transmission
line is Strain type insulator.
S3. Ans(c)
Sol. T = V2
T= ( V – 0.05V)2
T= (0.95V)2
T= 0.9025V2
T = 10% approx
S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Voltage transformation ratio is given byE2/E1
S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Sf6 is toxic
S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Rotor frequency don’t varies with speed
S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Polarity can be changed
S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Megger is a instrument used for measurement of high resistance.
S9. Ans(c)
Sol. Large supply frequency
S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The capacitor in a capacitor start motor is connected in series with the starting winding and
centrifugal switch.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *