Quiz: Electrical Engineering 14 June 2021

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: RVUNL-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. In a series RLC circuit, the phase difference between the voltage across the inductor and the current in the circuit is?
(a) 0⁰
(b) 90⁰
(c) 180⁰
(d) 360⁰

Q2. The current in the inductor lags the voltage in a series RLC circuit _ resonant frequency.
(a) Above
(b) Below
(c) Equal to
(d) Depends on the circuit

Q3. The current in the capacitor leads the voltage in a series RLC circuit _ resonant frequency.
(a) Above
(b) Below
(c) Equal to
(d) Depends on the circuit

Q4. A PN junction diode’s dynamic conductance is directly proportional to
(a) the applied voltage
(b) the temperature
(c) the thermal voltage
(d) its current

Q5. Insulators have __ temperature coefficient of resistance.
(a) negative
(b) positive
(c) zero
(d) none of these

Q6. A 200 W, 200 V bulb and a 100 W, 200V bulb are connected in series and the voltage of 400 V is applied across the series connected bulbs. Under this condition
(a) 100 W bulb will be brighter than 200 W bulb
(b) 200 W bulb will be brighter than 100 W bulb
(c) Both the bulbs will have equal brightness
(d) Both the bulbs will be darker than when they are connected across rated voltage

Q7. An ac voltage source of 250 V(rms) supplies active power of 300 watts and reactive power of 400 VAR. Find the value of current(rms) drawn by the source.
(a) 10 A
(b) 6 A
(c) 4 A
(d) 2 A

Q8. Which one of the following correct?
(a) Synchronous motor is supplied with D.C. voltage in the armature winding
(b) Synchronous motor is supplied with ac voltage in the field winding
(c) Synchronous motor is supplied with rectified voltage in the armature winding
(d) Synchronous motor is supplied with dc voltage in the filed winding

Q9. In order to eliminate the fifth harmonic voltage from the phase voltage of an alternator, the coil should be pitched by:
(a) 72°
(b) 36°
(c) 15°
(d) 18°

Q10. Differential relays are used for protection of
(a) Transformers
(b) Feeders
(c) Alternators
(d) All of the above

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. In a series RLC circuit, voltage across inductor lead the current by 90⁰. so, the phase difference between the voltage across the inductor and the current is 90⁰.
NOTE: For Series RLC circuit……………….
When XL > XC, the phase angle ϕ is positive. The circuit behaves as RL series circuit in which the current lags behind the applied voltage and the power factor is lagging.
When XL < XC, the phase angle ϕ is negative, and the circuit acts as a series RC circuit in which the current leads the voltage by 90 degrees. i.e., power factor is leading.
When XL = XC, the phase angle ϕ is zero, as a result, the circuit behaves like a purely resistive circuit. In this type of circuit, the current and voltage are in phase with each other. The value of the power factor is unity.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The current in the inductor lags the voltage in a series RLC circuit if circuit is inductive dominant i.e., ω > ω_0. So, the current in the inductor lags the voltage in a series RLC circuit above the resonant frequency.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The current in the capacitor leads the voltage in a series RLC circuit if circuit is capacitive dominant i.e., ω < ω0. So, the current in the capacitor leads the voltage in a series RLC circuit below the resonant frequency.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a PN junction diode,
r = (ηV_T)/I
Transconductance = 1/resistance
So, g_m = I/(ηV_T )
Therefore, in case of a PN junction diode’s dynamic conductance is directly proportional to its current.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Insulators have Negative Temperature Coefficient of resistance because its resistance decreases with increment of temperature. On increasing temperature insulator may
start conducting that means their resistance is decreasing.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. For series connection, lower power rating bulb will glow more.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. tan ϕ =400/300=4/3
∴cos ϕ =3/5
P= V_rms I_rms cos⁡ϕ
⇒300= 250 ×I_rms×3/5
⇒I_rms= 2 A.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. in synchronous motor
>3-ϕ AC supply on → Stator
>DC supply on → Rotor

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. To eliminate n^th harmonic, the displacement angle (β) = (180°)/n
According to Question,
To eliminate 5th harmonic, β = (180°)/5=36°

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Differential relays:
>Used against internal faults
>Used for protection of transformers, feeders, alternators, bus-bars etc.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?