Quiz: Electrical Engineering 14 April 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC JE

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each question carries 1 mark.

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minute

 

Q1. Two transformers operating in parallel will share the load according to their

(a)Leakage susuptance

(b pu Impedance

(c)losses

(d)Rating

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Transformer

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

Q2. A D.C shunt motor has external resistances Ra and Rf in the armature and field circuits respectively. Armature current at starting can be reduced by keeping:

(a)Rf maximum and Ra minimum

(b)a maximum and Rf maximum

(c)Ra minimum and Rf minimum

(d)Ra maximum and Rf minimum

L1Difficulty 1

QTags DC Motor

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

Q3. An SCR has … PN junctions

(a)         5

(b)        6

(c)         3

(d)        1

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Analog and digital electronics (electrical engineering)

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

 

Q4.  The speed of a                 motor practically constant.

(a)       Series

(b)       cumulatively compounded

(c)         differentially compound

(d)        shunt

L1Difficulty 1

QTags DC Motor

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

 

Q5. The condition for a maximum output from dc motor is:

(a)         Eb = V

(b)       Eb = V/2

(c)         Eb = 0

(d)        Eb = V/1.41

L1Difficulty 1

QTags DC Motor

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

Q6. Interpole are connected in series with the:

(a)         shunt field winding

(b)        line

(c)         armature winding

(d)        line and armature winding

L1Difficulty 1

QTags DC Motor

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

 

Q7. Two capacitor C1 and C2 have 50μF and 40μF respectively are connected in parallel across a 100v source. The net capacitance of the circuit is:

(a)         90

(b)        50

(c)         70

(d) 200/18

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Basic electrical engineering

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

 

Q8. What is the peak factor of sinusoidal wave:

(a) 1.01

(b) 1.41

(c) 2.412

(d) 6.57

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Basic electrical engineering

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

 

Q9. Diversity factor has direct effect on the :

(a)         running cost of unit

(b)        fixed cost of unit generated

(c)         variable cost of the unit generated

(d)        both variable and fixed cost of unit generated

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

 

Q10. Whenever a 3- phase fault takes place at the terminal of an induction generator, the sustained Fault current is:

(a)         Equal and opposite in phase to the full load current

(b)        About 200 times the full load current

(c)         Much less than full load current

(d)        About 13 times the full load current

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Switchgear and protection

QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

 

 

 

Solution

 

S1. Ans(d)

Sol. They will share the load according to their rating.

S2. Ans(d)

Sol. Armature current can be reduced by keeping Ra maximum anf Rf minimum

S3. Ans(c)

Sol. SCR has 3 PN junction

S4. Ans(d)

Sol. Speed of a shunt motor practically constant

S5. Ans(b)

Sol. Condition for maximum output is Eb = V/2

S6. Ans(c)

Sol.  Interpole are connected in series with armature winding.

S7. Ans(a)

Sol. Ceq = C1+C2

                 =50 μF +40 μF

=90 μF

S8. Ans(b)

Sol. Peak factor of sinusoidal wave is 1.41

S9. Ans(b)

Sol. Diversity factor has direct effect on the fixed cost of the unit generated

S10. Ans(c)

Sol.  The sustained fault current is much less than full load current.

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *