Quiz: Electrical Engineering 13 July 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering

Exam: SSC JE

Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minute

 

Q1. Increase in percentage of carbon in carbon steel reduces

(a) resistivity

(b) coercive force

(c) permeability

(d) retentivity

 

 

Q2. Uniaxial anisotropy can be induced in bulk material by

(a) magnetic annealing

(b) magnetic quenching

(c) cold working

(d) any of the above method

 

 

Q3. The relative permeability is less than 1 in

(a) ferromagnetic material

(b) diamagnetic materials

(c) ferrites

(d) paramagnetic materials

 

 

Q4. The errors introduced by an instrument fall in which category?

(a) systematic error

(b) Random error

(c) Gross error

(d) Environmental error

 

 

Q5. Torque/weight ratio of an instrument indicates

(a) selectivity

(b) accuracy

(c) fidelity

(d) sensitivity

 

 

Q6. Sensitivity of a voltmeter is given as

(a) Ω/V

(b) reciprocal of full-scale deflection current

(c) both

(d) none

 

 

Q7. For defining a standard meter, wavelength of which material is used

(a) Neon

(b) Helium

(c) Krypton

(d) Xenon

 

 

Q8. The most suitable primary standard for frequency is

(a) Rubidium vapour standard

(b) Cesium beam standard

(c) Quartz standard

(d) Hydrogen maser standard

 

 

Q9. The following is not essential for the working of an indicating instrument

(a) deflecting torque

(b) braking torque

(c) damping torque

(d) controlling torque

 

 

Q10. Preferred material for permanent magnet is

(a) stainless steel

(b) alnico

(c) tungsten steel

(d) soft iron

 

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. Retentivity

 

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Uniaxial anisotropy can be induced in bulk material by all of the following method

  • magnetic annealing
  • magnetic quenching
  • cold working

 

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. diamagnetic materials

 

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. systematic error

 

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. Sensitivity

 

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. Both

 

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Krypton

 

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. Cesium beam standard

 

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. braking torque

 

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. alnico

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *