Quiz: Electrical Engineering 13 April 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1.A generating station has a connected load of 42 MW and a maximum demand of 21 MW; the units generated being 61.5 × 106 kWh per annum. The demand factor is
(a) 0.853
(b) 0.663
(c) 0.500
(d) 0.546
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q2. Which of the following power plant is most suited for quick operation from zero to full load condition?
(a) nuclear power plant
(b) gas turbine plant
(c) steam power plant
(d) hydro-electric plant
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q3. The cost of an overhead line will increase if
(a) conductor spacing is decreased
(b)Cheaper conductor is used
(c) ground clearance is decreased
(d) conductor spacing is increased
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q4. Corona is affected by
(a) condition of atmosphere
(b) size and spacing of conductors
(c) line voltage
(d) all of the above
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Basic electrical engineering
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q5 In case of unbalanced star-connected load supplied from an unbalanced 3-phase, 3-wire system, load currents will consist of
(a) positive-sequence components
(b) negative-sequence components
(c) zero-sequence components
(d) only (a) and (b)
L1Difficulty 2
QTags AC fundamentals
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q6. Zero-sequence component in 3-phase voltage of delta connection is
(a) line voltage
(b) zero
(c) √3×line voltage
(d) line voltage/ √3
L1Difficulty 2
QTags AC fundamentals
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q7.A circuit breaker is able to open under
(a) no-load conditions
(b) load conditions
(c) fault conditions
(d) all of the above
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Switchgear and protection
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q8.The device that detects the fault in a power system is
(a) circuit breaker
(b) isolator
(c) relay
(d) none of the above
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Switchgear and protection
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q9. For the same power, the last size is of
(a) oil circuit breaker
(b) air-blast circuit breaker
(c) vacuum circuit breaker
(d) SF6 circuit breaker
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Switchgear and protection
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q10.The breaking capacity of SF6 circuit breaker is not affected by
(a) weather and moisture
(b) pollution
(c) atmospheric pressure
(d) all of the above
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Switchgear and protection
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Solution
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Demand Factor=(Max.demand)/(connected load)=21/42=0.5

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hydro-electric plant does not require a long starting time. In fact, such a plant can be put into service instantly.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A circuit breaker is able to open under all the condition mentioned as the breaker is designed open under fault condition irrespective of the mode and type of error.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. the SF6 gas is a boon to the electrical industry. This gas has almost all the properties of arc extinction medium.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *