Quiz: Electrical Engineering 11 June 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC JE

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each question carries 1 mark.

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minute

 

Q1. EMF of a thermo couple depends upon the

(a) nature of material of metal

(b) difference of temperature of two junctions

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) none of the above

 

 

Q2. If the diameter of a copper wire is increased by two times keeping the terminal voltage same then the drift velocity will

(a) become twice

(b) become half

(c) become four time

(d) remain unchanged

 

 

Q3. According to classical free electron theory, electrons in a metal are subjected to

(a) constant potential

(b) sinusoidal potential

(c) square-wave potential

(d) non-periodic potential

 

 

Q4. In ionic crystal, electrical conductivity is

(a) very high

(b) depends on material

(c) depends upon temperature

(d) practically zero

 

 

Q5. What type of defect causes F-centers in a crystal?

(a) Stoichiometric defect

(b) Metal excess defect due to anion vacancies

(c) Metal excess defect due to extra cation

(d) Frenkel defect

 

 

Q6. In crystal lattice, what are the vacancies created by the absence of certain atoms known as

(a) Hertz defects

(b) Schottky defects

(c) Pauli defects

(d) Crystal defects

 

 

Q7. Superconducting metal in superconducting state has relative permeability of

(a) more than one

(b) one

(c) zero

(d) negative

 

 

Q8. The dc resistivity and permeability exhibited by a type 1 superconductor are respectively

(a) zero and zero

(b) zero and unity

(c) unity and zero

(d) unity and unity

 

 

Q9. What is the magnetic susceptibility χ of an ideal superconductor?

(a) 1

(b) -1

(c) 0

(d) infinite

 

 

Q10. Which effect is the converse of Peltier effect?

(a) Seebeck effect

(b) Thomson effect

(c) Hall effect

(d) joule effect

 

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. EMF of a thermo couple depends upon both factors

  • nature of material of metal
  • difference of temperature of two junctions

 

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. It will remain unchanged

 

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. constant potential

 

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. In ionic crystal, electrical conductivity is practically zero.

 

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Metal excess defect due to anion vacancies

 

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. Schottky defects

 

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Zero

 

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. Zero and zero

 

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. -1

 

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. Seebeck effect

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *