Quiz: Civil Engineering:Irrigation & Hydrology

 

Exam: UPSSSC-JE

Topic: Irrigation & Hydrology

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/3 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. The relation between duty ‘D’ in hect/m³/sec. delta ‘Δ’ in m and base period ‘B’ in days is

(a) Δ = 8.64 D/B

(b) B = 8.64 Δ/D

(c) D = 8.64 Δ/B

(d) Δ = 8.64 B/D

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Irrigation Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q2. The optimum depth of kor watering for wheat crop, is

(a) 13.5 cm

(b) 17.5 cm

(c) 19.5 cm

(d) 2.5 cm

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Irrigation Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q3. Lacey’s silt factor for medium silt whose average gain size is 0.25 mm, is likely to be:

(a) 0.66

(b) 0.77

(c) 0.88

(d) 0.99

L1Difficulty 4

QTags Irrigation Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q4. A canal which is aligned at right angles to the contour is called

(a) Branch canal

(b) Contour canal

(c) Side slope canal

(d) Water shed canal

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Irrigation Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q5. The elementary profile of a dam is

(a) a square

(b) a right angle triangle

(c) an arc of a circle

(d) parabolic

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Irrigation Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q6. Double mass curve technique is followed to

(a) check the consistency of rain gauge record

(b) find the average rainfall over a number of year

(c) find the number of rain gauge required

(d) estimate the missing precipitation values

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Irrigation Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q7. Lysimeter is used for measuring

(a) Infiltration

(b) Evaporation

(c) Vapour pressure

(d) Evapo-transpiration

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Irrigation Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q8. Standard rain gauge adopted in India is :

(a) None of the above

(b) Tipping bucket type

(c) Weighing bucket type

(d) Natural syphon type

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Irrigation Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q9. Unit Hydrograph Theory was enunciated by

(a) Merrill Bernard

(b) W.W. Horner

(c) Le-Roy K. Shermen

(d) Robert E-Horten

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Irrigation Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q10. The plot between rainfall intensity and time is called

(a) Mass curve

(b) Hyetograph

(c) Isohyetal

(d) Hydrograph

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Irrigation Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Relation between Duty (in hect./m³/sec or ha/cumecs) and Delta  (in m.) is given by

 

B= Base period (in days)

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Crop Kor depth (in cm.)
Wheat 13.5
Sugarcane 16.5
Rice 19.0

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Given, dmm = 0.25 mm

Lacey’s silt factor (f) = 1.76

= 1.76

= 0.88

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Side slope canal aligned at right angles to the contour.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. The elementary profile of a gravity dam is right angle triangle.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Double mass curve technique is followed to check the consistency of rain gauge record. It is used to correct the inconsistency of precipitation records.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Lysimeter is used to measure evapo-transpiration.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Natural syphon rain gauge is adopted in India. It is similar to weighing bucket rain gauge. It is recording type of rain gauge.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. A unit hydrograph is direct runoff hydrograph resulting from a runoff depth of 1cm or 1 inch or 1 mm etc. This theory is given by Le-Roy K.Sherman in 1932.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Hyetograph is a plot between rainfall intensity with time.

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *