Quiz: Civil Engineering 9 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Estimation & Costing

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which one of the following method is used for the approximate estimation?
(a) Both central line and short wall and long wall method
(b) Central line method
(c) Plinth area method
(d) Short wall and long wall method

Q2. Accuracy in the measurement of the thickness of the slab or sectional dimension of column and beam (in centimetre) should be
(a) 0.5
(b) 1
(c) 5
(d) 10

Q3. For estimation of painted area of semi corrugated asbestos cement sheets, percentage increase in area above the plain area is _____ .
(a) 0.1
(b) 0.14
(c) 0.2
(d) 0.25

Q4. Calculate the number of bricks in 20 cubic metres brick works.
(a) 500
(b) 1000
(c) 10000
(d) 100000

Q5. Scrap value of a property may be
(a) both negative or positive
(b) constant
(c) negative
(d) positive

Q6. Calculate the annual depreciation (Rs.) of a machine having initial cost of Rs. 10,000. The scrap value is Rs. 1,000 and useful life of 30 years.
(a) 300
(b) 367
(c) 1333
(d) 333333

Q7. Calculate the area (square metre) of the framework required for a beam of 2 m span and cross section dimension of 400 mm x 200 mm.
(a) 0.8
(b) 0.16
(c) 1.2
(d) 2

Q8. What is the density of mild steel in quintal per cubic meter?
(a) 7.58
(b) 7805
(c) 78.5
(d) 7850

Q9. The unit of measurement for mass concrete is usually:
(a) Liner meter
(b) Metric tons
(c) Square meter
(d) cubic meter

Q10. Find the plinth area of building if a building has built up area of 250 m.² with a courtyard of 5 m × 6 m inside the building.
(a) 223 m.²
(b) 222 m.²
(c) 221 m.²
(d) 220 m.²

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. the approximate estimate is prepared from the practical knowledge and cost of similar projects. There are some methods for the approximation estimate.
1. Plinth area method
2. Unit base method
3. Cubical contents method

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The accuracy in the measurement of the thickness of the slab or sectional dimension of column and beam should be 0.5 cm.
The accuracy in the measurement of Wood work = 2 mm
The accuracy in the measurement of Steel work = 1 mm
The accuracy in the measurement of Volume = 0.01 m³
The accuracy in the measurement of Area = 0.01 m²

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. for estimation of painted area of semi corrugated asbestos cement sheets, percentage increases in area above plain is 10% or 0.1 and also for corrugated steel sheets, the plain area of sheets should be increased by 10% or 0.1.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. No. of bricks in 1m³ = 500
Hence, no. of bricks in 20 m³ bricks work =- 20 × 500
=10000 bricks

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Scrap value is the value of dismantle material when design life of structure is complete. it may be positive, negative or zero.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given,
Original cost = 10,000
Scrap value = 1000
Design life = 30 years
Annual deprecation is given by (D)

D=(original cost-scrap value)/(Life in years)
=(10000-1000)/30
=9000/30
▭(D=300)

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Note → for reinforced concrete beam, the measurement of formwork will be taken as the combined surface area of two sides and bottom of the beam.
Hence, area of formwork = 2 × 400 × 200 mm²
= 2 × 0.4 × 0.2 m²
= 0.16 m²

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Specific gravity of mild steel is 7.85
Density of mild steel = 7.85×1000
= 7850 kg/m³
= 78.5 quintal/m³

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The unit of measurement for mass concrete is cubic meter.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Given, built up area = 250 m²
Courtyard area = 5m × 6m = 30 m²
Note → plinth area does not include the courtyard area.
Hence, plinth area = built up area – courtyard area
= (250 – 30) m²
= 220 m²

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *