Quiz: Civil Engineering 9 may 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: Telangana PSCM
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: No negative marking
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In a gravity dam, the factor of safety required for overturning of dam should be at least
(a) 1.0
(b) 2.0
(c) 4.0
(d) 1.5

Q2. The meniscus and dispersing agent corrections, in the hydrometer analysis, respectively are
(a) Positive and negative
(b) Negative and positive
(c) Positive and positive
(d) Negative and negative

Q3. Height of collimation method is___________ and ______________ labour is required as compared to rise and fall method.
(a) rapid, more
(b) rapid, less
(c) slow, less
(d) slow, more

Q4. A material capable of absorbing large amount of energy before fracture is known as
(a) shock proof
(b) toughness
(c) fatigue energy
(d) plasticity

Q5. The operation of converting limestone into quicklime by heating it to temperature upto 900°C and releasing carbon dioxide is known as:
(a) Charging
(b) Calcination
(c) Drawing
(d) Hydrating

Q6. Which of the following process is adopted to remove odour and taste due to voltatile gases like hydrogen sulphide and algae in a water treatment plant?
(a) Filtration
(b) Sedimentation
(c) Disinfection
(d) Aeration

Q7. The quantity of brickwork in foundation and plinth per day per mason should be
(a) 1.0 cu. m.
(b) 1.25 cu. m.
(c) 1.75 cu. m.
(d) 2.5 cu. m.

Q8. The bearing stress of bends for Limit State method compared to working stress method of design –
(a) 2.5 times less
(b) 1.5 times less
(c) 2.5 times more
(d) 1.5 time more

Q9. A fluid in which resistance to deformation is independent of the shear stress, is called ___________.
(a) Bingham plastic fluid
(b) Pseudo plastic fluid
(c) dilatant fluid
(d) Newtonian fluid

Q10. Rapid setting cement contains relative higher proportion of:
(a) C_3 S
(b) C_2 S
(c) C_3 A
(d) C_4 AF

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The lower limit of factor of safety taken in gravity dam against overturning is 1.5.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. the observed hydrometer reading is further being corrected by following –
Meniscus correction (Cm)
Temperature correction (C_T )
Dispersing agent correction (C_D )
→ Meniscus correction is always positive & dispersing agent correction is always negative
→ if temperature greater than 27°c then temperature correction is Positive and when temperature is less than 27°C then temperature correction is negative.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hight of collimation (Instrument) Method is rapid & less labour is required as compared to rise & fall method.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Toughness – It is the ability of material to deform plastically to absorb Energy before fracture.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Calcination is a process of heating the limestone up to redness.
CaCO_3 —— Calcination/(900°C) ——- CaO+CO_2
(fat lime)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aeration is the process in which water is brought in intimate contact with air which removes undesirable gases (like CO_2 H_2 S), taste, odour, volatile liquid and dissolved mineral (like iron and magnesia) from water.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Out turn task of brick work in foundation and plinth per day per mason should be 1.25 m³.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. For Newtonian fluid there is constant viscosity for different fluid at particular temp which resist the deformation without any influence of shear stress.
In other word dynamic viscosity is constant for particular fluid at particular temp.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rapid setting cement contains higher proportion of Tricalcium Aluminate C_3 A and it is responsible for flash setting or initial setting.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?