Quiz: Civil Engineering 9 Dec 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPPSC-AE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. If the fore bearing of the line AB is 119°48’ then back baring is:
(a) 299° 48’
(b) 209°48’
(c) 119°48’
(d) 319°48’

Q2. Calculate detention time of the tank whose breadth is 2 m, length is 4 m and depth is 2.5m. the rate of flow is 4 x 10³ liters per hour
(a) 5 hours
(b) 4 hours
(c) 5.5 hours
(d) 2.5 hours

Q3. If nominal shear stress (τ_v) exceeds the design shear strength of concrete (τ_C), the shear reinforcement as per IS – 456 will be provided for shear equal to –
(a) τ_C
(b) τ_v
(c) τ_v- τ_C
(d) τ_v+ τ_C

Q4. A soil has a discharge velocity of 6 × 10^(-7) m/s and void ratio of 0.5. What is its seepage velocity?
(a) 3 × 10^(-7) m/s
(b) 6 × 10^(-7) m/s
(c) 12 × 10^(-7) m/s
(d) 18 × 10^(-7) m/s

Q5. The hydraulic head that would produce a quick sand condition in a sand stratum of thickness 1.8m, specific gravity 2.65 and void ratio 0.65 is equal to:
(a) 1.0 meter
(b) 1.2 meter
(c) 1.6 meter
(d) 1.8 meter

Q6. What will be the shift of the transition curve, if the length of transition curve is 80 m and radius of the curve is 320 m?
0.011
0.83
0.89
21.33

Q7. Lacey’s silt factor for medium silt whose average gain size is 0.25 mm, is likely to be:
(a) 0.66
(b) 0.77
(c) 0.88
(d) 0.99

Q8. The operation of converting limestone into quicklime by heating it to temperature upto 900°C and releasing carbon dioxide is known as:
(a) Charging
(b) Calcination
(c) Drawing
(d) Hydrating

Q9. The maximum dimension of a core section for a rectangular cross-section under eccentric loading on a column (b×d) is
(a) b/6
(b) d/6
(c) d/8
(d) b/3 and d/3

Q10. Newton’s law of viscosity is a relationship between-
(a) Rate of shear strain & temperature
(b) Shear stress & rate of shear strain
(c) Pressure, velocity & temperature
(d) Shear stress & velocity

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. fore bearing of line ‘AB’ = 119°48’
Fore baring is less than 180° so we calculate back bearing by adding 180°. If fore bearing greater than 180° than we subtract 180° from it.
Back bearing of line AB = 180°+〖119°48〗^’=〖299°48〗^’

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given,
Length (L) = 4m.
Breadth (B) = 2 m.
Depth (D) = 2.5 m.
Discharge (Q) = 4 × 10³ l/hour
Detention time of tank (t_d) =?
t_d = (Volume of tank (V))/(Discharge (Q) )
= (4×2×2.5 (m^3 ))/(4×10^3×10^(-3) (m^3 \/hour) )
= 5 hours.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. if nominal shear stress (τ_v ) exceceds the design shear strength of concrete (τ_c ) than shear reinforcement will be provided to resist (τ_v-τ_c )
Some important point in shear reinforcement
→ if τ_V> τ_cmax then redesign the section
→if τ_V<τ_c/2 then no shear reinforcement provided
→ if τ_V < τ_c minimum shear reinforcement provided
→ if τ_V > τ_c then design shear reinforcement to resist (τ_V-τ_c )

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. discharge velocity (V) = 6 × 10^(-7) m/s
Void ratio (e) = 0.5
Porosity (n) = e/(1+e)
= 0.5/(1+0.5)
= 0.5/1.5
=0.33
Seepage velocity (V_s ) = V/n
=(6×10^(-7))/0.33
V_s=18.18× 10^(-7) m/sec

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. thickness (t) = 1.8 m
G = 2.65
Void ratio (e) = 0.65
For quick sand condition –
Critical hydraulic gradient (i_c ) = (G-1)/(1+e)
(G-1)/(1+e)=∆h/t
(2.65-1)/(1+0.65)=∆h/1.8
1.65/1.65=∆h/1.8
▭(∆h=1.8 meter)

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given, length of transition curve (L) = 80 m.
Radius of the curve (R) = 320 m.
Shift (S) = L^2/24R = (〖(80)〗^2 )/(24×320) = 0.83 m.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given, dmm = 0.25 mm
Lacey’s silt factor (f) = 1.76 √dmm
= 1.76 √0.25
= 0.88

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Calcination is a process of heating the limestone up to redness.
CaCO_3 ——Calcination——- CaO+CO_2

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The maximum dimension of a core section for a rectangular cross-section under eccentric loading on a column (b × d) is b/3 or d/3. The shape of kern or core for rectangular and I – section is Rhombus.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Newton’s law states that the shear stress is directly proportional to the rate of shear strain for Newtonian fluid.
τ α dv/dy
▭(τ=μ.dv/dy)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?