Quiz: Civil Engineering 8 SEP 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. According to the limit state method, neutral axis is said to be critical when:
(a) All of the above
(b) Strain in steel reaches its ultimate value earlier than strain in concrete
(c) Strain in steel and strain in concrete reach their ultimate value simultaneously
(d) Strain in concrete reaches its ultimate value earlier than strain in steel

Q2. Modular ratio is denoted by:
(a) m=280/(3σ_cbc )
(b) m=280/(5σ_cbc )
(c) m=2800/(3σ_cbc )
(d) m=300/(3σ_cbc )

Q3. The woodworks should be measured to nearest
(a) 0.0014 m
(b) 0.002 m
(c) 0.003 m
(d) 0.004 m

Q4. Evapo-transpiration of water by a crop means water consumed by
(a) Evaporation only
(b) Conveyance loss and evaporation
(c) Transpiration and conveyance loss
(d) Transpiration and evaporation

Q5. In water treatment process the chemical used for defluorination is
(a) alum
(b) lime
(c) potassium permanganate
(d) sodium aluminate

Q6. In an experiment it found that the bulk modulus of a material is equal to its shear modulus. This poisson’s ratio is.
(a) 0.125
(b) 0.250
(c) 0.375
(d) 0.500

Q7. The percentage of alumina in a good brick earth lies between
(a) 5 to 10%
(b) 20 to 30%
(c) 50 to 0%
(d) 70 to 80%

Q8. Which type of lens is used in internal focusing telescope?
(a) concave lens
(b) convex lens
(c) Negative lens
(d) Both concave lens and convex lens

Q9. For a beam, the term M/EI is:
(a) Stress
(b) Rigidity
(c) Curvature
(d) Shear force

Q10. Property of a fluid by which molecules of different kind of fluids are attracted to each other is called _________.
(a) adhesion
(b) cohesion
(c) viscosity
(d) compressibility

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. when strain in steel & strain in concrete reach their ultimate value simultaneously then Neutral axis is said to be critical (Balance section).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ▭(Modular Ratio (m)=280/(3σ_cbc ))
σ_cbc = Permissible stress in concrete in bending compression.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The woodworks should be measured nearest up to 0.002m or 2 mm.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Evapotranspiration is a combine process of evaporation and plant transpiration.
Evapotranspiration is measured by-

  • Field plot
  • Lysimeter
  • Penman’s equation
  • Blaney-criddle equation

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. For defluoridation activated alumina and bone char can be used. In Nalgonda technique alum is added to lime or soda mixed water. Lime or soda ensure adequate alkalinity. This technique involves precipitation, settling and filtration.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. We know that, μ=(3K-2G)/(6K+2G)
But here, K = G,
∴ μ=(3-2)/(6+2)=1/8 = 0.125

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Percentage of various ingredient in a good brick earth is as follow

S. no. Raw Material Function
1. Silica (50-60)% Imparts strength, hardness and uniform shape and size.
2. Alumina (20-30) % Imparts plasticity to brick.
3. Lime (<5%) Help in fusion of materials and binding particles together.
4. Iron oxide

(5-6%)

Provide red colour and improves impermeability and durability.
5. Magnesia(<1%) Imparts yellow tint to bricks.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. concave lens is used in internal focusing type telescope.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. By Bending equation
M/I=σ/y=E/R
M/I=E/R
M/EI=1/R
Curvature = 1/R

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. It is defined as-
Cohesion – an attractive force between same kind of fluid molecules.
Adhesion – an attractive force between different kind of fluid molecules.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *