QUIZ: CIVIL ENGINEERING ( 8-APRIL-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Building Material

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Poisson’s Ratio of Concrete?
(a) 0.1 to 0.3
(b) 0.3 to 0.4
(c) 0.35 to 0.45
(d) 0.5 to 0.1
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q2. Elastic modulus of concrete as per IS 456 : 197.
(a) 5700√fck
(b) 5000√fck
(c) 4500√fck
(d) 3000√fck
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q3. Which constituent of good brick earth added in small quantity during the manufacturing of bricks, to give yellow into brick’s and decrease shrinkage?
(a) Oxide of iron
(b) Silica
(c) Magnisia
(d) Alumina
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q4. Which one of the following is not mechanical property of brick’s?
(a) Modulus of rupture
(b) Texture
(c) Tensile strength
(d) Fire resistance
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q5. Alumina content in a good brick earth must be at least.
(a) 50%
(b) 35%
(c) 20%
(d) 40%
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q6. Minimum Curing Period for lime mortar:
(a) 3 day’s
(b) 7 day’s
(c) 10 day’s
(d) 14 day’s
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q7. What is the final setting time of rapid Hardening Cement?
(a) 300 min.
(b) 450 min.
(c) 550 min.
(d) 600 min.
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q8. The piece of sawn timber whose dimensions do not exceed 5 cm either in breadth or in thickness is known as :
(a) Baulk
(b) Plank
(c) Scantling
(d) Batten
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q9. The paint which has high reflective property is :
(a) Cellulose paint
(b) Casein paint
(c) Bronze paint
(d) Enamel paint
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q10. Bulking is:
(a) increase in volume of sand due to moisture which keeps sand particles apart.
(b) Increase in density of sand due to impurities like clay, organic matter.
(c) Ramming of sand so that it occupies minimum volume.
(d) compacting of sand
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Texture of bricks is not mechanical property.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Silica → 50% to 60%
Alumina → 20% to 30%
Lime → 2% to 5%
Oxide of Iron → 3% to 5%
Magnesium → 1%

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Initial setting time of rapid Hardening cement = 30 min and Final setting time = 600 min.

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?