Quiz: Civil Engineering 7 july 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPPSC-AE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Steel corrodes in exposure of air and moisture and rust has:
(a) equal volume compared to amount of steel rusted
(b) twice the volume of steel
(c) 2.5 times the volume of steel
(d) 0.5 times the volume of steel

Q2. The probabilistic time is
(a) (t_0+t_p+t_n)/6
(b) (t_0+〖4t〗_p+t_n)/3
(c) (t_0+t_p+4t_n)/6
(d) (t_0+2t_p+t_n)/4
Where, t_0=optimistic time
t_p=pessimistic time
t_n=most likely time

Q3. Match the following

Environment of concrete                                            Exposure condition

(A)        Concrete continuously under                         1. Very severe

Water

(B)       Concrete completely immersed                      2. Extreme severe

In sea water

(C)       Concrete surface exposed                               3. Severe

To sea water spray

(D)       Surface of concrete member                          4. Moderate

In tidal zone

(a) A-3, B-2, C-1, D-4
(b) A-4, B-2, C-1, D-3
(c) A-3, B-2, C-4, D-1
(d) A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2

Q4. The concrete cubes are prepared, cured and tested according to Indian standards code number
(a) IS: 515
(b) IS: 516
(c) IS: 517
(d) IS: 518

Q5. If K is coefficient of permeability, m_v is coefficient of volumetric change and γ_w is unit weight of water, then coefficient of consolidation will be
(a) C_v=K/(m_v×γ_w )
(b) C_v=(m_v×γ_w)/K
(c) C_v=(K×γ_w)/m_v
(d) None of these

Q6. The coefficient of active earth pressure for a loose sand having an angle of internal frication ‘ϕ’ is

(a) (1+sin⁡ϕ)/(1-sin⁡ϕ )
(b) (1-sin⁡ϕ)/(1+sin⁡ϕ )
(c) (1+〖cos 〗⁡ϕ)/(1-〖cos 〗⁡ϕ )
(d) (1-〖cos 〗⁡ϕ)/(1+〖cos 〗⁡ϕ )

Q7. The batching tolerance for cement as per IS 456 is
(a) ±1%
(b) ±1.5%
(c) ±2%
(d) ±3%

Q8. The minimum eccentricity for design of column as per IS – 456 – 2000, where L is unsupported length and D = Lateral dimension.
(a) L/300+D/50
(b) L/500+D/30
(c) L/300+D/500
(d) L/500+D/300

Q9. Rankine’s theory of earth pressure assumes that the back of the wall is
(a) Plane and rough
(b) Plane and smooth
(c) Vertical and rough
(d) Vertical and smooth

Q10. Fillet weld is not recommended if the angle between fusion face is
A. less than 60°
B. greater than 145°
C. less than 45°
D. Greater than 120°

The correct statement are :

(a) A & D

(b) A & B

(c) C & B

(d )C & D

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. When steel get corrodes than its volume increases 2.5 times of initial volume.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. PERT analysis follows probabilistic approach for estimation of time and it is calculated by weighted average method. t = (t_0+t_p+4t_n)/6.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to IS :516, concrete cubes are prepared, cured and tested.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ▭(C_v=K/(m_v r_ω))
C_v→ coefficient of consolidation
K → permeability
m_v→ coefficient of volume compressibility
r_ω→ unit weight of water

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. coefficient of active earth pressure (k_a )=(1-sinϕ)/(1+sinϕ)
Coefficient of passive earth pressure (k_P )=(1+sinϕ)/(1-sinϕ)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Material                                                        Batching tolerance
Aggregate, Water, admixture                                 ±3%
cement                                                                   ±2%

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. minimum eccentricity of column= [(L/500+D/30) or 20mm]_maximum

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rankine’s Assumes that the back of the wall is vertical & smooth whereas coulomb assumes the back of the wall is rough.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. fillet weld is not recommended if the angle between fusion faces less than 60° or more than 120°

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *