Quiz: Civil Engineering 7 April 2020

Quiz: CIVIL ENGINEERING

Exam: TELANGANA-PSCM

Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: No negative marking

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. As per IS 456:2000, the value of compression strain in concrete in axial compression for. Limit state of collapse is

(a) 0.001

(b) 0.002

(c) 0.003

(d) 0.004

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Reinforced Concrete Cement (RCC)

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q2. A Simply supported beam having 300 mm width and 600 mm effective depth support’s a total uniformly distributed load of 300 kN. The nominal shear stress will be nearly.

(a) 0.8 N/mm²

(b) 1.1 N/mm²

(c) 1.8 N/mm²

(d) 2.2 N/mm²

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Reinforced Concrete Cement (RCC)

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q3. Specific gravity of bitumen.

(a) 0.61 to 0.76

(b) 0.82 to 0.95

(c) 0.97 to 1.02

(d) 1.05 to 1.41

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Transportation Engineering

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q4. _______________ is used as a solvent in making ‘Cut back’ bitumen.

(a) Petrol

(b) Kerosene

(c) Diesel

(d) Turpentine

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Transportation Engineering

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q5. Size of conventional brick’s

(a) 19 cm× 9 cm× 9 cm

(b) 20 cm× 10 cm× 10cm

(c) 23 cm× 11.4 cm× 7.6 cm

(d) 21 cm× 11 cm× 11 cm

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q6. For checking the length of brick’s as per Indian standard’s, how many bricks are to be taken?

(a) 10

(b) 25

(c) 12

(d) 20

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q7. In limit state of collapse against flexure, the maximum strain in tension reinforcement at flexure shall not be less than.

(a) 0.002

(b) 0.002

(c) 0.002

(d) 0.002

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Reinforced Concrete Cement (RCC)

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q8. Which of the bogus compounds of cement liberates  heat of hydration?

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q9. The hydraulic grade line is –

(a) always above the Centre line of pipe

(b) never above the energy grade line

(c) always slopping downward in the direction of flow.

(d) all of the above.

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q10. Nitrate more than 45 mg/l in water lead to disease called –

(a) Gastronitritis.

(b) mottled teeth

(c) polio

(d) None of the above

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Shear force (v) = wl/2=300/2 = 150 kN
Nominal shear stress (γ) = V/Bd = (150×10^3)/(300 × 600)
= 0.83 N/mm²

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. As per Indian standard to cheek the length of brick 20 brick’s taken & the length of 20 brick’s 380 ± 8 cm when put in lengthwise but if we put width & depth wise it’s 180 ± 4 cm. In this test we use only standard sized brick.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. C₃A

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Nitrate more than 45 mg/l in water lead to disease called methemoglobinemia also called Blue baby disease.

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *